Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Ajay - 468 points
  2. Intense - 431 points
  3. SSk - 332 points
  4. Vivek Rai - 314 points
  5. TIGER- the real king - 293 points
  6. Roman - 226 points
  7. God Father - 224 points
  8. THUNDER BIRD - 213 points
  9. shah - 209 points
  10. suraj.j - 199 points
  11. Suhas - 188 points
  12. Rancho - 181 points
  13. khiladi..mass - 147 points
  14. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 134 points
  15. THE_KING_KHAN - 130 points
  16. Rocsky - 125 points
  17. Charlie Jatinder - 124 points
  18. Tom Cruise - 123 points
  19. IamRaj - 99 points
  20. nitesh singh - 96 points
  21. playboy - 93 points
  22. Seinfeld - 81 points
  23. devendran - 80 points
  24. Sanal - 59 points
  25. Jordan Garcia - 59 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67.1k questions

253k answers

310k comments

1.1k users

+1 vote
179 views
Golmaal Again Is The Biggest Comedy Film Of All Time
Thursday 30 November 2017 12.15 IST
Box Office India Trade Network
     
Follow Us
Golmaal Again has emerged the highest grossing comedy film of all time by a distance beating the numbers of Ready in 2011. Even if you go by inflation adjusted figures then Biwi No.1 in 1999 was the highest grossing film with around 183 crore as per 2016 ticket rates and considering GROSS ticket rates have hardly gone up this year then Golmaal Again will be more than Biwi No.1 on 2017 ticket rates. This is nt counting films released befoe 1994.
 
There have been seven comedy films which have crossed 100 crore. There are some films like a Judwaa 2 which can be put into the comedy genre but a film like Judwaa 2 tilts towards the masala film genre. Golmaal Again is possibly the biggest comedy film of all time in terms of inflation adjusted figures as well. The only films that can be ahead of it are Aankhen (1993) and Namak Halaal (1982) both possibly looking at 250 crore or even 300 crore adjusted nett figures. But again like Judwaa 2 these two probably tilt towards the masala genre. The top nett grossing comedy films films of all time are as follows.
 
 
1. Golmaal Again - 204.50 crore apprx
 
2. Ready - 120.72 crore
 
3. Housefull 2 - 111.79 crore
 
4. Housefull 3 - 108.07 crore
 
5. Golmaal 3 - 108.06 crore
 
6. Jolly LLB 2 - 107.77 crore
 
7. Bol Bachchan - 100.05 crore
 
8. Welcome Back - 95.92 crore
 
9. Grand Masti - 91.66 crore
 
10. Housefull - 72.25 crore

http://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3454
in Box Office Related by Producer (111k points)
98% Accept Rate

5 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Biwi No 1 and Ready are out and out comedy movies.Great

by Assistant Director (55.5k points)
selected by
+2 votes

Interestingly a movie having bhutiya revenge is comes under comedy but movies like Ishq is in masala category for them...

by Director (128k points)
0

Ishq is masala genre because there are drama, comedy, love story and many other genre also. My one of the favourite movie. Aamir and ajay sir nailed it. And ram ram ram scene goosbumps.

But in golmaal again only bhutiya comedy in throught movie.

0

Ok so by This logic how Golmaal 4 with comedy , romance , bachkana bhutiyapa , action was not considered as a masala film..

+2 votes

This rotten piece of .......I dont have words to tell how bad G4 was.

by Director (127k points)
0

exactly so disappointing though i liked g3

+1 vote

How come chennai express not a comedy movie ??

by Set Decorator (1.7k points)
+1 vote

In this artical Boi says that gross ATP in same as 2016. Means 132 rs. Approx.

by Casting Director (19.1k points)