Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,949 questions

251,308 answers

307,609 comments

396 users

Top Three For 2017 Across All Circuits - Mixed Picture - BOI

+3 votes
265 views

Golmaal Again has emerged as the only BLOCKBUSTER film of the year if we exclude Bahubali - The Conclusion and it is also by far the highest grosser of the year with it being around 75 crore nett better than the next best film Raees. despite this margin it  still is not dominating all the circuits as other films are on top places in some circuits.

The core of North, West and Central India belongs to Golmaal Again but it is not able to top in any circuit in East and South India. Even a film like Tubelight manages to be top in Assam but that is down to film having some local appeal. The top three films in all circuits of India are as follows.

Mumbai

1. Golmaal Again - 87.25 crore (expected)

2. Raees - 41.48 crore

3. Toilet Ek Prem Katha - 39.74 crore

Delhi / UP 

1. Golmaal Again - 37 crore (expected)

2. Toilet Ek Prem Katha - 32.87 crore

3. Judwaa 2 - 32.12 croe

East Punjab

1. Golmaal Again - 15.35 cr (expected)

2. Toilet Ek Prem Katha - 13.21 crore

3. Jolly LLB 2 - 13.07 crore

Rajasthan

1. Golmaal Again - 11.80 crore (expected)

2. Judwaa 2 - 8.15 crore

3. Toilet Ek Prem Katha - 8.14 crore

CP Berar 

1. Golmaal Again - 12.45 crore (expected)

2. Toilet Ek Prem Katha - 7.42 crore

3. Judwaa 2 - 7.01 crore

CI

1. Golmaal 3 - 8.20 crore (expected)

2. Toilet Ek Prem Katha - 6.22 crore

3. Badrinath Ki Dulhania - 5.58 crore

Nizam / Andhra

1. Raees - 8.52 crore

2. Golmaal Again - 7.90 crore (expected)

3. Tubelight - 7.79 crore

Mysore

1. Raees - 8.96 crore

2. Golmaal Again - 8.10 crore (expected)

3. Tubelight - 6.56 crore

Tamil Nadu / Kerala 

1. Raees - 4.62 crore

2. Jab Harry Met Sejal - 2.11 crore

3. Tubelight - 1.92 crore

West Bengal 

1. Raees - 9.01 crore

2. Golmaal Again - 7.50 crore (expected)

2. Judwaa 2 - 7.46 crore

Bihar

1. Golmaal Again - 5.80 crore (expected)

2. Judwaa 2 - 5.41 crore

3. Toilet Ek Prem Katha - 3.74 crore

Assam

1. Tubelight - 2.03 crore

2. Judwaa 2 - 1.68 crore

3. Golmaal Again - 1.62 crore

Odisha 

1. Judwaa 2 - 1.94 crore

2. Golmaal Again - 1.88 crore

3. Raees - 1.82 crore

https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3452

Shahrukh dominated in his Strong areas with RAEES. 

Bengal 

Nizam/Andhra/Hyderabad 

Mysore 

Tamilnadu/Kerala .

Akshay Kumar dominated in his Strong areas with TEPK and JollyLLB2 .

Punjab .

Despite all India level these films were 75 crore lesser than Golmaal Again for 2017

asked Nov 28, 2017 in Box Office Related by iamkhan8970 Producer (115,194 points)
99% Accept Rate

edited Nov 28, 2017 by iamkhan8970

4 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Hope Tiger Zinda Hain replaces the top places all over with great great margins

answered Nov 29, 2017 by shah Executive Producer (65,396 points)
selected Nov 30, 2017 by iamkhan8970
+2 votes

Tubelight at top in assam
Unbelievable

answered Nov 29, 2017 by SSk Production Accountant (27,113 points)

Yess bro i remember
Assamese fans are real die hard fan

+2 votes

A few months back I made this post http://forums.itsboxoffice.com/594239/assams-salman-fans-the-most-loyal-fan-base-of-india...Tubelight's top position in Assam proves my point again. #Proud to be an Assamese Salman fan.

answered Nov 29, 2017 by TIGER- the real king Unit Manager (37,894 points)

you are aasami or Pakistani?

I always thoutht that you were pakistani

Tu kahi bh-akt toh nhi? Cz unko har koi Pakistani hi lagta hai

Lol i too thot you are from Pakistan

Dude, as far as I remember I cleared your doubt on Twitter.

+2 votes

Salman's Below Average TUBELIGHT is also in some Circuits, even on Top..... AMAZING.

answered Nov 30, 2017 by -OmKara- Production Designer (15,833 points)
Can A Padman Do 200 Crore Or Get To 150 Crore? - BOI