• Register
Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

64.5k questions

241k answers

292k comments

395 users

+6 votes
466 views
Salman Khan’s highest earning film of all time is Bajrangi Bhaijaan, which was released in India in 2015. After almost 2 years, Bajrangi Bhaijaan is all set to screen in mainland China.

According to Chinese IMDB site movie.douban.com, Bajrangi Bhaijaan is set to release in China In December 2017. Though the release date is yet not confirmed this is certainly a big news. Apart from that, Bajrangi Bhaijaan censored version will release in China which is 140 minutes. The original Bajrangi Bhaijaan screen time is 159 minutes.

Bajrangi Bhaijaan will be released in China with a name ‘Little Lolita Monkey King Bajrangi Bhaijaan.’ Directed by Kabir Khan, Bajrangi Bhaijaan also stars Nawazuddin Siddiqui, Harshali Malhotra and Kareena Kapoor Khan in key roles.

This year, Dangal was released in China in May month and has earned 1200 crores gross collection lifetime. Since then, no Bollywood movies have been released in China so far. There are chances that, Prabhas starring Baahubali 2 will also release in China in December 2017. Even, Aamir Khan’s Secret Superstar will be releasing soon in China.

Altogether, Salman Khan must be elated with this news, as he will have two releases in December month, one in India as Tiger Zinda Hai and the other one is Bajrangi Bhaijaan in China.

https://movie.douban.com/subject/26393561/
Source Link: https://movie.douban.com/subject/26393561/
asked in Box Office Related by Location Manager (6.4k points)
62% Accept Rate

7 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

If Bajrangi Bhaijaan China Release
My Prediction Disaster
Because
China Need Promotion
Without Promotion Disaster
.
.
Christmas Release Date
Bhai Busy Tiger Zinda Hai Promotion.
.
.
Bhai Jaan Please China Jao
Yaha Promotion Ki Koi Zaroorat Nahi Hai
.
.
But Probably Help
小萝莉的猴神大叔

✴✴✴✴ 8.6 72466人评价

answered by Location Manager (6.5k points)
selected by
+3 votes

Let's see if this can do half of Dangal. I mean most loved or not we will come to know!...
I don't believe boi coz they have been Aamir haters since a long time. Not a single praise article for Dangal or Aamir Khan

answered by Second Unit Director (72.8k points)
+2 votes

will be interesting but Dangal will be out of reach as and should compete with pk numbers

answered by Location Manager (5.3k points)
0

Even PK is out of reach for Bajrangi Bhaijaan , the only thing it can achieve is to create goodwill for salman in china..

–1

pk did that for Aamir. Why cant BB be that movie for Salman? Or Aamir may have even opened up whole bollywood in China. Or it will bomb like HNY. Who knows. Endless possibilities.

Lets see what happens

0

No double business is expand in china in last 6-7 years but in any case Bajrangi bhaijaan is going to be a slow starer & with the competition of continuous release week after week it was very difficult for a movie to sustain & perform in long run that too on big level..
No doubt how much baahaubali 2 was loved in India but its China BO potential is still 2-3 m $ max and i am really doubtful that chinese distributor will going for a good release for bajrangi bhaijaan considering salman status among Chinese audience..

+1 vote

Good news for all salman fans but don't think it is going to performed big as Salman is as of now is unknown for chinese audience so its really difficult for Bajrangi bhaijaan to get a good release date with proper screening but still with positive WOM it may get success like 3 idiots in long run...

Good part is that salman choose right film to start his inning in China market unlike Srk who even release films like HNY / Fan - all of them even failed to recover the distribution cost.

answered by Director (127k points)
0

Yes bro its debut for salman khan in china and i also not much expected for bajrangi bhaijaan movie. But it set platform for salman to other release also and perform and open big market.
I expected $5M in china. Then its a good no. For salman debut in china.

0

Business is much more expand in China what it was 5-6 years back so screens wise it can easily get 12-15k release & if sustain then 5m$ was not a problem at all..

+1 vote

Its a very good news for us fans but I think they are pretty late for China but I hope it does the trick for Salman khan what pk did for aamir khan back then for future releases

answered by Production Accountant (22.3k points)
edited by
+1 vote

wasn't Sultan going to release there this year?

answered by Unit Manager (33.9k points)
0 votes

Good news, whatever the results

answered by Assistant Director (47.5k points)