Registrations are open for a very limited time. Logging in Errors

Donate to the forum

All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

63,479 questions

236,633 answers

286,029 comments

383 users

Salman Khan-the only actor with 4 Blockbusters with debutant directors

+5 votes
253 views
Maine Pyar Kiya
Dabangg
Dabangg 2
Kick
asked Nov 28 in Box Office Related by shah Unit Manager (38,902 points)
100% Accept Rate

edited Nov 29 by shah

7 Answers

+5 votes
 
Best answer

Excellent ....
Bhaijaan ka hi jalwa jalwa....

answered Nov 28 by power Assistant Director (40,533 points)
selected Nov 28 by shah
+5 votes

You can take bodyguard in there as Siddique was totally unknown and it was his first hindi release

Anyway other than mpk all the movies ran because of salman khan stardom.
No 1 movie in 2 years strategy.. No big director-heroine combo.. Just one man Salman Khan.

answered Nov 28 by Seinfeld Art Director (2,676 points)

Same goes to murgadoss right for Ghajini? u had different opinion for that.....
here:
http://forums.itsboxoffice.com/612107/successful-working-director-popular-actresses-throughout

Ghajini was murgadoss first hindi film same as siddiqui.
Siddiqui already given successful movies in south. He made two different bodyguard in malayalam and tamil....

it has nothing to do with salman stardom

mpk workded becaue of film made by one of most talented and greatest director in history of world cinema so full credit wen to suraj sir,

dabangg well it workded due to munni item song and chartbusters music

dabangg 2 worked due to sequel of already popular film

kick again a south remake

so any actor in place of salman would have been same blockbusters.

spam spam spam

thats all you do

+4 votes

This post is about Megastar SALMAN and his one of the numero uno BO records. I can't understand why the fcuk Diwali pe 4cr opening denewala fanbase and Akki se bhi darr ke bhag jane wala fanbase are doing here! Arre bewakufo aukaat me raho and jaake Shahid Kapur, Siddharth Malhotra and Arjun Kapur fans se lado.

answered Nov 28 by TIGER- the real king Unit Manager (32,234 points)
+1 vote

SRK - the only current actor to give 2 ATBB with debut directors

DDLJ - Aditya Chopra
KKHH - Karan Johar

Maybe he is only actor ever to do this or maybe not, i don't know about older stars that's why said Current..!!

answered Nov 28 by THUNDER BIRD Super-star (195,726 points)

Yes, it's also a fact

bro srk had nothting to do with above films success.

first , the whole credit for ddlj success went to Aditya chopra son of famous and maverick yash chopra and biggest banners .

kkhh was again big banner film mader under powerful name yash johar, at the time of its release many including me thought that yash chopra was director,

also many including me thought ddlj directed by yash chopra.

yash chopra clout was so strong at time of 90's

above films success had nothing to do with srk stardom , because srk became big superstrar after the release of k3g before that he just a star or big star,

+1 vote

And SRK is the only actor who has given five back to back highest grosser of the year worldwide -

2000 - mohabatein
2001 - k3g
2002 - devdas
2003 - khnh
2004 - vz

Sirf 1999 miss ho gya, nhi to 1998 me kkhh include kar ke back 2 back 7 highest grosser of the year ho jate......

answered Nov 28 by saransh Unit Manager (30,011 points)

Yes,Srk is really great overseas

Bro don't forget DTPH in 1997. Would have been 8 if 1999 wasn't missed.

Overseas nhi, worldwide ki baat ki h

And yes, it wud hv been 8 consecutive hgoty had 1999 been lucky...... Still topping 7 times out of 8 years won't be achieved by any star ever

+1 vote

RECORDS ki lambi list hai Bhaijaan ke naam

answered Nov 29 by -OmKara- Location Manager (5,629 points)
0 votes

it has nothing to do with salman stardom

mpk workded becaue of film made by one of most talented and greatest director in history of world cinema so full credit wen to suraj sir,

dabangg well it workded due to munni item song and chartbusters music

dabangg 2 worked due to sequel of already popular film

kick again a south remake

so any actor in place of salman would have been same blockbusters.

answered Nov 28 by Vectus Set Designer (2,408 points)

You at least admit that Sooraj is one of the greatest directors.Good

yes bro sooraj is one of the best along with legends like raj Kapoor, he is one of very original directors and real filmmaker with a soul.

persons like adiya and karan have made fortune and their career while greatly inspired by sooraj's film mpk and hahk , by copying same style of filmmaking family drama

I might be the biggest fan of Sooraj in the whole world