Registrations are open for a very limited time. Logging in Errors

Donate to the forum

All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

63,479 questions

236,634 answers

286,029 comments

383 users

Padmavati unofficial release date locked for January 26? - Bollywood Hungama (Padman on Feb 9th rumours)

0 votes
134 views

The release of the Sanjay Leela Bhansali directed Padmavati landed in the middle of a storm with protests against the film erupting across the nation. If that wasn’t enough there have been numerous calls for the ban on the release of the film, along with threats being levelled against the film’s director and its cast members.

However, amidst these controversies the makers of the film Viacom 18 announced that the release of Padmavati had been pushed till matters were solved. Well now we hear that the film which was initially scheduled to hit screens on December 1, will release only in January 2018. If that wasn’t all, the date being selected is apparently the same as Akshay Kumar’s release date for his film Padman, which will hit screens on January 26.

Though an official announcement of the new release date for Padmanati is yet to be made, internal sources at the production house stated that January 26 has been locked as the unofficial release date.

What remains to be seen now is whether the makers of Padmavai announce Jan 26 as the film’s release date, or will they reschedule it. And if Padmavati does release on 26thJan, will Akshay Kumar’s Padman release simultaneously or will the film be rescheduled?

http://www.bollywoodhungama.com/news/bollywood/padmavati-unofficial-release-date-locked-january-26/

asked Nov 27 in General by iamkhan8970 Producer (106,334 points)
98% Accept Rate

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Akshay won’t postpone. Deshbhakti dikhani hai na. But I hope Padmavati gets a solo release on 26th, it needs and deserves that date.

answered Nov 27 by Intense Cinematographer (97,894 points)
selected Nov 28 by iamkhan8970

Even if Padmavati don't release Neeraj-pandey-announces-aiyaary-clash-with-padman...but still then damage will be less

+1 vote

Not once but twice they wrote Padmavati movie name wrong.

answered Nov 27 by Vikram Singh Production Designer (15,153 points)