Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

65,146 questions

243,857 answers


396 users

List of Awards won by Bollywood Films. Dabangg tops all time.

+2 votes
 Year  Film  Awards Won
 1.   2010  Dabangg  102 awards
 2.   2015  Bajirao Mastani  94 awards
 3.   2012   Barfi  77 awards
 4.   2005   Black  59 awards
 5.   2009  3 Idiots  59 awards
 6.  2001  Lagaan  47 awards
 7.   2002   Devdas  47 awards
 8.   2006   Rang De Basanti   45 awards
 9.   2011  The Dirty Picture  45 awards
 10.  2007    Chak De India  44 awards

Post 2010 films have advantage of getting more awards due to many New award shows. 

2000 Kaho na pyaar hai is been said to win 92 awards. But wikipedia and IMDb awards are showing 35/37 awards noted from Major awards at that time. 

Films like KKHH DDLJ HSSH HAHK etc arent in list as that time only Filmfare / National awards were present unlike Now.

asked Nov 27, 2017 in General by iamkhan8970 Producer (108,094 points)
98% Accept Rate

edited Nov 27, 2017 by iamkhan8970

Don't go by Wikipedia or IMDb.

Kaho Naa Pyaar Hai did win 92 awards & even got listed in Guinness world records.

4 Answers

+2 votes
Best answer

Great work, nothing surprised for me to see Dabangg topping the least.What a movie leading by quite multi faceted Chulbul Pandey, the character who does comedy, great at action, ruthless, mean, romantic and even get an emotional side to him too...!.In short, Dabangg is a concoction of varied acting attributes

answered Nov 27, 2017 by shah Assistant Director (56,022 points)
selected Nov 29, 2017 by iamkhan8970
+3 votes

I wish Bajrangi Bhaijaan too would have made place in this list ....

answered Nov 27, 2017 by Irdwhelp Editor (80,445 points)
+2 votes

Its ironical that Aamir doesnt like these awards still he has most films in top 10.
Btw surprised to see Dabangg at top.

answered Nov 27, 2017 by Rancho Production Accountant (22,761 points)

It won Major award functions + Minor awards functions be it for Komal Nahta's Highest grossing film of the year award or Big C Entertainment awards etc etc small small

+1 vote

Oh thats interesting. Nice work man

answered Nov 27, 2017 by Seinfeld Location Manager (7,018 points)

Ab is answer me down votes jaisa kya tha?? Kiski jali?

+1 from my side