Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,949 questions

251,308 answers

307,609 comments

396 users

Salman khan movies opening note in this decade?

+2 votes
438 views
BUMPER -

1. Dabangg
2. Bodyguard
3. Ek tha tiger
4. Prem ratan dhan payo
5. Sultan

EXCELLENT -

1. Ready
2. Dabangg 2
3. Kick
4. Bajrangi bhaijaan

GOOD -

1. Tubelight
2. Jai ho
3. Veer
Source Link: Box office india
asked Nov 27, 2017 in Box Office Related by Ajay Production Accountant (20,495 points)
99% Accept Rate

7 Answers

+5 votes
 
Best answer

answered Nov 27, 2017 by Irdwhelp Editor (83,667 points)
selected Nov 30, 2017 by Ajay
+5 votes

Megastar on opening records too

answered Nov 27, 2017 by shah Executive Producer (65,396 points)
+2 votes

Solid domination of Bhai.....

These records proves....he is no 1 star in this decade.

answered Nov 27, 2017 by power Assistant Director (46,766 points)
+2 votes

Whatever opening has come its bcoz of only Salman stardom ..... Rest so called star need external factor like laila card rohit card deepu card to score over 150cr... Well this 150cr is 3 times more than his aukad

answered Nov 28, 2017 by playboy Unit Manager (30,805 points)
+1 vote

Add TZH in BUMPER..... What a RECORD....... 6 films out of 13 having BUMPER that too in 8 years..... 2 years still left for this decade..... he will score 10 BUMPER for sure..... No one is having this Record.

answered Nov 28, 2017 by -OmKara- Production Designer (15,833 points)
+1 vote

Oho 12 filmein......south/masala filmon ka trend shuru hone se phle bhai 3-4 saal me hi isse double flops/disasters de diya krta tha...... Giga-ishtar for a reason......bhai fans shud thank aamir for remaking ghajini and indirectly saving global bhaiya's doobti naiya......

answered Nov 28, 2017 by saransh Unit Manager (31,194 points)

The guts...! do you think Prdp, Tubelight, Bajrangi Bhaijaan, Sultan etc are the same?

Ya, wanted makers wanted to not release wanted fearing further losses due to bhai's disastrous streak.....but when ghajini released and succeeded, then they got the courage to release wanted......so, it's ghajini, not wanted dat revived bhai's career, warna jo halat thi bhai ki us time, ghajini na aati to aaj bhai mannat ke bahar chane-murmure bech rha hota :p :p

Lol prdp, sultan were big entertainers....bb was also on safe space...only tubelight was different, but even there they tried to cash in on bajrangi bhaijaan success,look, feel of the film was similar to bb.......and see urself, when tried to do something different, result was a below average film despite eid advantage.....

@seinfeld
Ghajini started in 2006 after the release of fanaa. Aamir had approved ghajini by then. The shooting started in june 2007.....
Watch Aamir's interview with Kajol to find out more.

Link:
http://www.rediff.com/movies/2007/aug/24look.htm?zcc=rl

And yes, wanted was postponed not denying that but to say it started before ghajini is wrong.
Wanted was supposed to release in 2008 but finally released in 2009.
Here is the article
https://www.filmibeat.com/bollywood/news/2008/ayesha-salman-delay-wanted-081008.html

–5 votes

hahaha isse double disasters to bhai ne sirf 2000-2010 me hi de diye hai rofl bhairoxxxx

answered Nov 27, 2017 by king khan reloaded Costume designer (1,130 points) 1 flag

Why? U want to see the abuses ? Tiger will let u know

Waise ban 5 days se badhke 14 days ka kyu ho gaya janab?

Just say good riddance Tiger.. Just say good temporary riddance

@seinfeld
Thanks to Charlie Runkle..

...