Registrations are open for a very limited time. Logging in Errors

Donate to the forum

All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

63,479 questions

236,633 answers

286,029 comments

383 users

Small Content Film Scores 2017 - BOI

+2 votes
178 views

The content films which are budgeted under 30 crore have seen a downturn in business as only Hindi Medium has really put up good numbers and got to 60 crore nett but even here it got huge advantage of tax exemption from release in Maharashtra and then Madhya Pradesh and Delhi city followed in week two and week three respectively. So without these even the best of the smaller films would not have hit 60 crore. Despite the huge upward potential these is just no growth for these films with 60 crore nett which was hit by Kahaani and Queen years back becoming an even tougher task.

It is just three films that have crossed 30 crore nett and Tumhari Sulu will go above Ittefaq but it will not be able to hit the Bareilly Ki Barfi number and 30 crore will be dependent on the third week business. . Below is a list of the top grossing films this year with a under 30 cr cost including budget and p&a.   

1. Hindi Medium - 63,06,00,000

2. Shubh Mangal Saavdhan - 41,98,00,000

3. Bareilly Ki Barfi - 34,02,00,000

4. Ittefaq - 27,40,00,000 (24 days)

5. Phillauri - 25,02,00,000

6. Tumhari Sulu - 23,75,00,000 apprx (10 Days)

7. Newton - 22,18,00,000  

8. Ok Jaanu - 21,32,00,000

9. The Ghazi Attack - 20,14,00,000

10. Begum Jaan - 20,05,00,000

Source Link: BOI.com
asked Nov 26 in Box Office Related by Fur1233 Location Scout (3,684 points)
100% Accept Rate

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Great collections , good for Bollywood

answered Nov 27 by shah Unit Manager (38,902 points)
selected Nov 28 by Fur1233
0 votes

I'm curious to know why they have not mentioned Secret Superstar?.. And how in the world Ittefaq a small film?.

answered Nov 26 by kashyap123 Second Unit Director (71,925 points)

Naam shabana is also not there and its budget was 33cr according to them, so I think these movies are those which have lower budget than 30cr and Ittefaq budget is 21cr according to them.

@furr123
Naam shabana may be believable coz overseas shot and action scenes. but ss is really shocking

SS budget at max would be 20cr.

Yes but charsi BOI shamelessly increased budget so that they can give semi hit verdict instead of clean hit.