Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 366 points
  2. Rancho - 290 points
  3. hello_im_creepy - 262 points
  4. Vivek Rai - 180 points
  5. shah - 178 points
  6. Ajay - 161 points
  7. Charlie runkle - 160 points
  8. THUNDER BIRD - 156 points
  9. Tom Cruise - 151 points
  10. Grand Nova - 147 points
  11. Roman - 129 points
  12. TIGER- the real king - 111 points
  13. Irdwhelp - 106 points
  14. SSk - 95 points
  15. Seinfeld - 93 points
  16. Lambodar - 86 points
  17. God Father - 83 points
  18. nitesh singh - 81 points
  19. Suhas - 61 points
  20. Kabir - 54 points
  21. Raghib - 39 points
  22. playboy - 39 points
  23. Greek God - 38 points
  24. Rocsky - 37 points
  25. mr.hola - 37 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

69k questions

262k answers

320k comments

1.3k users

Categories

+1 vote
240 views
Golmaal Again has emerged the highest NETT grossing Diwali release of all time but in terms of GROSS business which is the actual amount collected at ticket counters it still remains below Prem Ratan Dhan Payo released in 2015. The distributor share of Golmaal Again is also less than Prem Ratan Dhan Payo by around 5-6 crore.
 
Both the gross and share numbers have remained lower due to the clash with Secret Superstar as with a solo release it is pretty certain the GROSS numbers would have have been much better and ditto for the Distributor share . Below is a list of the top ten highest grossing Diwali releases in terms of GROSS figures.   

1. Prem Ratan Dhan Payo (2015) - 267.54 crore
 
2. Golmaal Again (2017) - 261.50 crore apprx (35 Days)
 
3. Happy New Year (2014) - 240.83 crore
 
4. Krrish 3 (2013) - 237.46 crore
 
5. Ra. One (2011)- 153.95 crore
 
6. Golmaal 3 (2010)- 149.12 crore
 
7. Ae Dil Hai Mushkil (2016)  - 147.66 crore
 
8. Jab Tak Hai Jaan (2012) - 137.83 crore
 
9. Son Of Sardaar (2012) - 119.74 crore
 
10. Shivaay (2016) - 111.73 crore
Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3444
in Movies by All Time best! (263k points)
99% Accept Rate

3 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Records everywhere for Blockbuster Khan

by Executive Producer (69k points)
selected by
+4 votes

one release and that sits at the top! Salman Khan for you

ofcrs not counting the dreaded MAMK intentionally

by Unit Manager (35.3k points)
0

He had other Diwali release too. JaanEmann (2006) and Kyon Ki (2005)

0

intentionally ignoring them as well

0

Btw where would those flops sit anywhere in the above list? Intentionally or unintentionally? Don't see any one of them having 111.74cr as gross. Ignored intentionally? Ofcourse na, afterall basic common sense/basic math.

Ofcourse personally, I would want Jaan-E-Mann top every Diwali films list as far as quality & whole film goes.

0

I didn't really get the gist of your comment but ignored for records' sake.. nothing else..

im still fond of kyuki.. my family watched that movie and we all loved until that last dreaded scene...

And about jaanemann... Sau dard alone is better than most of the grossers during diwali my thoughts

+3 votes

4 movies of...Ajay devgan...

Diwali always lucky for him....

by Assistant Director (49k points)