+4 votes
156 views
If there is one thing that Salman Khan has, with certainty, it is style. The actor joined Katrina Kaif in the first song from Tiger Zinda Hai, 'Swag Se Swagat'. The song has already proved to be a hit, acquiring more hits and likes with every passing hour. If that seemed easy, shooting the song certainly was not.

The making video of the song, released today, shows that despite its difficulties in shooting and creation, the song had one thing going for it - Salman Khan.

The song, which is a dance number with an ensemble team of dancers, tricksters, and even a footballer, was one of the most difficult parts of the Tiger Zinda Hai shoot. Director Ali Abbas Zafar said, "It was a crisis situation. We were going to shoot the song in Greece, and we had no song."

Composers Vishal-Shekhar reportedly worked for 7-8 months on a track, before throwing out what was composed 6 days before the shoot. They created an entirely new track of 'Swag Se Swagat' just before they hit the deadline. Shekhar Ravjiani explains, "All of the hit songs, the superhits and dance numbers that we have done, have all been created within 48 hours."

Katrina Kaif, though is in love with the song. "I think it is an outstanding song. I think, audio-wise, when I heard 'Swag...' I immediately fell in love with it."

As for the song's theme — swag — choreographer Vaibhavi Merchant said it was the word for 'style' in today's age. "And we know Salman Khan is filled with oodles of it (style)," she added, "That man is all about the swag, and this swag is all about him."

Along with some stunning choreography, that fits to the theme of universal love and brotherhood, the song has some very scenic visuals. As Kaif reveals in the video, the song was shot in Naxos, Greece. Apparently, the island has never featured in any cinema before. It definitely adda an X-factor to the song.

However, it was not easy shooting. As the actress says, "There were certain locations where it was extremely windy, and I was wearing this long flowing dress. It was almost like a parachute which was going to drag you off the rocks and into the sea." While Kaif and the crew struggled, Salman Khan remained unaffected. Kaif says, "Except everytime Salman would walk in, the wind would stop. I never figured that out."

Incidentally, Khan does not make an appearance or speak in the making video.

The song includes a wide variety of people from different spectrums — ballerinas, B-boyers and BMX cyclists and a footballers. This, according to Vaibhavi Merchant, is the secret to the 'vibe' of the song. "It was like a scene out of a dance movie where everyone is just dancing and having so much fun," Kaif adds.

Ali Abbas Zafar adds that the song is about peace,"It says let's hug it out. There is no point fighting. Let's spread the message of love."

Tiger Zinda Hai is set to be released on 22 December.
Source Link: cinestaan
asked in Box Office Related by Camera Operator (10k points)
76% Accept Rate

3 Answers

+5 votes

yeah i know what this type of thing signifies....
salman khan is huge in terms of stature.... no hits flops can effect him...
i can say this with all confidence in the world... even if he didn't score all these blockbuster that he did recently ....since dabangg.... and even if he gave continuous flops ... his star status .... and screen presence..... and market value wouldn't have gone down.......
i recently watched WANTED again..... the way he carried the movie on his shoulders....
............NO OTHER ACTOR IN BOLLYWOOD CAN EVER DO THAT......

and he was coming off many flops before that.... still he commanded hugest paycheck of its time.
when the trailer of wanted was shown in theater..... people were screaming ... just after watching the damn...trailer. and when you see that whole thing happening .... for someone who's not given a hit in a long time... and not a hit in action genre since KA...... you know...... his fan following and star status .....can never diminish....
point of saying all that is.... salman khan is so huge... that he's become larger than life.... which stems from the title of this post.

answered by Super-star (166k points)
0

For half a minute here I felt like salman Khan is the greatest star of all times. Thanks for giving me this feeling.

0

yeah i do that from time to time......
they say i have a gift......
to which i say...... Do i ???
and they say.... Yes ......Sir wulfric ...you do...!!

0

@ al-grandous e makhtoom ul novazish.. There is humbleness and there is self ignorance.. By asking them " do i ? " u have exhibited self ignorance... When everybody can give testimony that u are awesome , u too should accept the fact that u r supremely awesome.

0

you are a keen observer of human psyche my trade mark mahn......!!

+1 vote

Salman is the first star so much talk about in a song that also has Katrina Kaif

answered by Editor (89.5k points)
+1 vote

answered by Cinematographer (95.8k points)