Registrations are open for a very limited time. Logging in Errors

Donate to the forum

All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

63,478 questions

236,632 answers

286,029 comments

383 users

Stardom comparison based on opening day collection. Have a look.

+1 vote
267 views
When we compare stardom then first day collection is very important. Here all time openers.

SALMAN - 6 times

1. Karan arjun - 0.80cr
2. Biwi no. 1 - 1.23cr
3. Dabangg - 14.55cr
4. Bodyguard - 21.17cr
5. Ek tha tiger - 30.61cr
6. prem ratan dhan payo - 39.32cr

SHAHRUKH - 5 times

1. Karan arjun - 0.80cr
2. Trimurti - 1.06cr
3. Kabhi khushi kabhie gham - 2.38cr
4. Main hoon na - 2.72cr
5. Happy new year - 36.31cr

AAMIR - 5 times

1. Mangal pandey - 3.24cr
2. Fanaa - 3.96cr (not release gujarat)
3. Ghajini - 9.05cr
4. 3idiots - 12.98cr
5. Dhoom 3 - 32.48cr

HRITHIK - 4 times

1. Mission kashmir - 1.64cr
2. Kabhi khushi kabhie gham - 2.38cr
3. Krrish - 6.00cr
4. Agneepath - 21.72cr

* first 10cr day - aamir (3idiots)
* first 20cr day - salman (bodyguard)
* first 30cr day - salman (ek tha tiger)
* first 40cr day - waiting (Baahubali not include)
Source Link: boxofficeindia.com
asked Nov 23 in Box Office Related by Ajay Location Scout (3,855 points)
89% Accept Rate

edited Nov 23 by suhas

Difference is there. Because that are yearly biggest opener but this is all time biggest opener.

You should categorize .. holiday and non holiday openings

Koyla is a record opener.
Just to name the ones releasing on Diwali Day having Biggest ever Single Day on Next day,
Veer Zara
Om Shanti Om
RAONE

Anyways Chennai Express is record opener with ₹31cr plus. Since your data is based on BOI, let's not bring it.

Go and check BOI chennai express first day 30.48cr but ek tha tiger 30.61cr. So i think 30.61>>30.48.
And bro aise to kayi saare circumtances hote hai.

4 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Gap in the previous and next record opener.

  1. SRK
    MHN to HNY: 10 years

  2. Salman
    BWN1 to Dabangg: 11 years

  3. Aamir
    First of all 17 years to get his record opener. That alone deems him the king of this dreaded record. He was nowhere in the competition in the 90s afterall

  4. HR
    Krrish to AP: 6 years

answered Nov 23 by Seinfeld Art Director (2,676 points)
selected Nov 29 by Ajay
+4 votes

So Salman Couldn't Deliver A Solo Record Opening Until 2010? Shameful.

answered Nov 23 by Rajat Production Accountant (25,908 points)

Even his SOLO hits are not in TOP 5 without SOORAJ & MULTISTARRER... From 1988-2008 1-2 ho bhi sakte hai.

And Aamir till 2005.. woah thats a good 17 years after debut

I think I might have to take my words back that Aamir was not behind others. He was not even in the race!

@seinfeld
Aapne toh le li iski... Hahaha

@Tiger
He dug his own grave. Now he will reply from his another account whose name you surely do know

+3 votes

This is how you compare stardom? Well i can name many SRK's movies which were released on Diwali day which surely would had broken day one record had they released on next day.

answered Nov 23 by THUNDER BIRD Super-star (195,726 points)

No, Diwali day thing started because at that time people started talking about box office more and started following it more closely, otherwise every year from noon onwards diwali festivities affected movies which were released on that day.

Didnt I say the exact thing with less words?

You said Diwali Day started with Ra.One.

I said the term diwali day for box office purpose started with Ra.One, but it's effect has been since beginning.

Jane do bhai.. bas bhavnao ko samjho

+2 votes

Hahaha....Global ace khan has delivered his first record opener in 2005, apne debut ke 20 saal baad. #Ace Khan Roxxxxxxx!

answered Nov 23 by TIGER- the real king Unit Manager (32,234 points)
...