Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

64,211 questions

240,431 answers

291,141 comments

390 users

Best Performance from a leading actor in 90s ? [poll]

+2 votes
196 views
For me it's Aamir in Rangeela
Choices:
Aamir in Rangeela (11 votes, 46%)
SRK in Baazigar (5 votes, 21%)
Salman in Khamoshi (4 votes, 17%)
Sanjay Dutt in Vaastav (1 vote, 4%)
Anil Kapoor in Virasat (0 votes)
Sunny Deol in Ghayal (0 votes)
Aamir in Andaz Apna Apna (0 votes)
SRK in Darr (2 votes, 8%)
Nana Patekar in Krantiveer (0 votes)
Ajay Devgn in Zakhm (0 votes)
Aamir in 1947 Earth (0 votes)
Others (1 vote, 4%)
related to an answer for: Favourite movie actor wise ?
asked Nov 23, 2017 in Box Office Related by puneetshukla Producer (100,705 points)
69% Accept Rate

So then aamir from rangeela should tops the list...he was 95% perfect as a tapori.. What flow ..woah.

Sanjay Dutt for Vaastav.

not sure but i think Sanjay Dutt for Vaastav > Baazigar

.
don't remember enough of Nana Patekar in Krantiveer now
.
haven't seen Virasat, Zakhm

9 Answers

+2 votes

Voted for Aamir Khan in Rangeela, Anil Kapoor in Viraasat is the second best

answered Nov 23, 2017 by shah Assistant Director (47,731 points)
+1 vote

Voted for Aamir (Rangeela)
Character of Munna is my favourite.
Aamir entered Top league with this BB movie.
He transformed his image from chocolaty boy to Mr. Perfectionalist and marched towards superstardom.
This is a Landmark movie of his career.

answered Nov 23, 2017 by Rancho Casting Director (19,018 points)

I dont know if you have seen it, aamir in 1947 was pure evil....without any screaming or over the top acting.....body language was so good. Its a gem by aamir.

No bro i havent watched it but will watch it someday
Didnt know Aamir was villian there

Yup. He has grey shades....villanious shades....but do watch it. You will feel proud aamir did a film like this in the 90s. Ahead of its time.

Ya bro will watch it for sure. Raakh and earth are among my wish list. These 2 art films are highly acclaimed 1 gave him 1st National award and another oscar nomination

+1 vote

Ill tell the ones which I have seen and liked

1) aamir in safrarosh, 1947 earth (one of the most chilling performances of aamir)
2) SRK in baazigar (better than darr for me)
3) anil kapoor in virasat
4) ajay in zakhm
5) Salman in khamoshi (sensitive performance by salman, if a director uses him well he can act damn well)
6) Sanjay in vaastav (darn good.....and the climax was amazing)

answered Nov 23, 2017 by Intense Producer (101,713 points)
+1 vote

Rangeela

Amir Khan

answered Nov 23, 2017 by Faizurrahman Location Manager (6,458 points)
0 votes

Voted for other .. Aamir for Sarfarosh.

answered Nov 23, 2017 by deepak_bishty Director (127,267 points)
0 votes

Why is sameer chitre being missed by me in this list? Any one? He was spectacular as Deepak in diL hai ke maanta nahi.

.
He was cool as fcuk in the film mahn...what unhabash self confidence !

answered Nov 23, 2017 by Charlie runkle™ Producer (117,451 points)
0 votes
answered Nov 23, 2017 by Irdwhelp Second Unit Director (79,874 points)
edited Nov 23, 2017 by Irdwhelp
0 votes

loved Aamir in both rangeela and earth. Voted for Rangeela but earth is also equally good.
Thank you puneeth for putting earth in this list. Not many are aware of that.

answered Nov 23, 2017 by kashyap123 Second Unit Director (72,908 points)
0 votes

answered Nov 23, 2017 by Sanal Director (139,781 points)