• Register
Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

65.6k questions

246k answers

299k comments

717 users

+1 vote
142 views

Golmaal Again is closing in on the big guns in Mumbai circuit. The film will be up there with the 300 crore nett all India grossers despite itself doing business around the 200 crore nett mark. The film has so far grossed 85.75 crore nett in the circuit and will cross Sultan over the next few days to be among the top five NETT grossing films in the circuit. In terms of GROSS Sultan will remain ahead.

Bahubali - The Conclusion is ahead by a huge margin and the business of this film in Mumbai will take some beating. Golmaal is much bigger brand in the Maharashtra / Gujarat belt and with Diwali on top this has helped the film to huge numbers in the circuit. The business in Delhi / UP is 36 crore nett which may not look big when compared to Mumbai but for a Golmaal film this is a big number and this one has done far better than the previous Golmaal films.  The top Nett Grossers in Mumbai of all time are as follows

1. Bahubali : The Conclusion - 1,86,51,00,000

2. Dangal - 1.04,26,00,000

3. PK - 1,04,21,50,000

4. Bajrangi Bhaijaan - 90,77,00,000

5. Sultan - 86,30,00,000

6. Golmaal Again - 85,75,00,000 (25 Days)

7. 3 Idiots - 79,19,00,000

8. Dhoom 3 - 78,42,50,000

9. Prem Ratan Dhan Payo - 70,79,00,000

10. Chennai Express - 68,48,00,000

http://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3420

asked in Box Office Related by Producer (108k points)
97% Accept Rate

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Good to know....and Good for Golmaal 3....
wow...so Dhoom 3 missed by just roughly 77 Lacs...to 3 Idiots...to be # 1 in all major circuits/all overseas circuits/regions.........

answered by Production Accountant (29.3k points)
selected by
–1 vote

Very smart guy this charsi BOI admin is , knows very well when to use net/gross figure or dubbed version /Hindi version or domestic/overseas/worldwide....

answered by Director (128k points)