• Register
Click on Register and join the conversation/discussions. Give your opinions and please go to the Rules page for detailed and guidelines of the site.....

Donate to ItsBoxOffice

Donate
More Info
All the articles/images published here are copyrighted to their respective owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by the webmaster or the community members, and if there is an issue with the content posted in the Discussion forum please email us at indianboxofficeonline @ gmail [dot] com  
15 Online
0 Member And 15 Guest
+1 vote
294 views

The controversy around Sanjay Leela Bhansali's Padmavati is heating up with each passing day. As the film is drawing closer to a release, not just Bollywood bigwigs like Salman Khan and Karan Johar are batting for the film, even the star cast Deepika Padukone, Shahid Kapoor and Ranveer Singh have been seen defending their film.

Many politicians, organisations and regional groups have been trying to halt the release of the film over distortion of history. Shocked to see extremists' reaction, Deepika Padukone told TOI, "It's appalling, it's absolutely appalling. What have we gotten ourselves into? And where have we reached as a nation? We have regressed," she said, commenting on the hullabaloo the movie is causing pre-release. "The only people we are answerable to is the censor board, and I know and I believe that nothing can stop the release of this film,"

This hasn't gone down well with BJP leader Subramaniun Swamy who has targetted Deepika Padukone who plays the role of Padmavati in the film. Swami lashed out on Twitter and wrote, " Deepika Padukone giving us lecture on regression! Nation can progress only when it is regression from her perspective." He even said in an interview to News18, Swamy even said that this actress is a Dutch national and how can she question India's integrity.

After Sanjay Leela Bhansali released a video saying that his film is a tribute to Queen Padmavati, Miss Padukone also told TOI that this story needs to be told. She said, ""As a woman, I feel proud to be a part of this film, and to tell this story, which needs to be told. And it needs to be told now."

http://www.dnaindia.com/bollywood/report-padmavati-row-subramanian-swamy-targets-deepika-padukone-says-she-is-not-even-an-indian-2559952

asked ago in General by Producer (105k points)
98% Accept Rate

7 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

I can't understand why the fcuk our government is organizing protests (actually gundagardi) and its 'netas' are targeting Padmavati all the time.... Abe bewakufo, CBFC is in your hand, agar film me kuch galat hai toh CBFC se certificate mat dilwao naa...
.
This hutiyappa reminds me one more loughable incident.... Our PM visits China and almost begs Chinese investments in India. But here in India, our mitron gang campaign day and night to boycott Chinese goods....hahaha.... Arre manbuddhion agar Chinese cheezo se itna problem hai toh unko India me import hi kyu karte ho???

answered ago by Unit Manager (31.4k points)
selected ago by
+2 votes

BJP has gone mad first they targeted vijay's religion being Christian
Now targeting deepika's nationality
Then what about akshay alia

answered ago by Casting Director (18.6k points)
+1 vote

Deepika d/o Prakash Padukone who made India proud

answered ago by Unit Manager (35.4k points)
+1 vote

Oh..I didn't know that Danish Citizen Deepika

answered ago by Assistant Director (53.7k points)
+1 vote

Technically Swamy Is Right. Deepika Doesn't Acquire Indian Citizenship. Also What Deepika Said Is Completely Wrong. Just Because Your Movie Is Being Opposed You Can't Say That We, As A Nation, Have Regressed.

answered ago by Production Accountant (25.7k points)

Freedom of expression doesnt mean spitting out anything - i agree but the issue to which she replied and similar issues and many more actions /issue of the nation resulting in suffering of the common people is bettet than what they have been facing..

What u mean by progress in yoir ir own words... Explain me.. Let me see..

Already read this, but still do you think protesting, attacking, and threatening an art dimbly even without watching it ,moreover setting fire on sets, breaking things are a sign of progress in a democratic nation?
Pity on you guys who still feel so, as an Indian i too always feel we are not even close to being called progressed on majority of platforms..

Im patriotic but still am shameful at most of the things happening in the country, and if yoi think these dorty politics, and poloticians are not part of this nation and the nations most wrong doings then i feel sorry for you.

India is one country where most riots, violence and dirty things happen in the name of caste, religions, politics and regions of people which indicate there is less humanity and progress from the reserved or preserved mindset, all these makes u feel india is well progressed right?? Lol for u..

Many eat chicken,mutton,egg,etc but kill people for cows
Hundreds of incidents a day of raping women and even child
Brutal murders, massacres
Honour killing - wtf?
Cheating in the name of politics
Politicians and goons workimg as team for power for which hundreds of riots, murders and dirty things they do
A woman is never safe to be out in the night
Students commiting suicide bcz of negligence of colleges since they r lower caste
Atrocity on dalits
Reservations
Hundreds of children dying due to poor maintanance and lack of saftey in schools
Hundreds dying a day due to negligence and ill treatment in hoapitals
Low stamdards of hospitals
Poor roads
Dirty environment
Hundreds living on platforms
Farmers commitimg suicide
People dying of hunger-shameful

T
If i go on, it wont end

Still u say this is a progressive country.. Pity on you and yoir blind feelings

How about working towards the betterment of women,their safety, needs and facilities of Rajput orour countries women??
How about working on their community peoples development and needs and hundreds of things to improve??

Is fighting against a movie even without watching it the only idea of their progressive nature..

If these people continue these nature and if guys like you keep on defending them, sure our country will be progressed.. Lol

+1 vote

Shahrukh faced intolerant brawl now deepikas turn.

answered ago by Assistant Director (43.4k points)
+1 vote

Okay, so this is news to me as I was not aware that she has Dutch citizenship.

answered ago by Production Designer (13.8k points)

Her dad was in Dutch playing for India. That was when Deepika was born.

Vikram she was born in Copenhagen