• Register
Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

64.4k questions

241k answers

292k comments

395 users

+1 vote
93 views
The Andhra Pradesh Government has announced the Nandi Awards for the years 2014, 2015 and 2016. The jury has announced that the Balakrishna starrer, Legend, has been chosen as the best film for 2014, while Rajamouli's magnum opus, Bahubali, the Beginning, was adjudged the best film for 2015 and the Vijay Devarakonda-starrer Pelli Choopulu has been chosen as the best film for the year 2016.

Here are the categories and the winners for 2014:
Best Film: Legend
Best Actor: N Balakrishna
BN Reddy National Award: Rajamouli
Nagireddy Chakrapani National Award - R Narayana Murthy
Raghupathi Venkaiah Award: UV Krishnam Raju
Special Jury Award: Suddala Ashok Teja

The winners for 2015 are:
Best Film: Bahubali the Beginning
Best Actor: Mahesh Babu
NTR National Award: K Raghavendra Rao
BN Reddy National Award: Trivikram Srinivas
Nagireddy Chakrapani Award : MM Keeravani
Raghupathi Venkaiah Award: Eshwar

The winners for 2016 are:
Best film: Pelli Choopulu
Best Actor: NTR
NTR National Award: Rajinikanth
BN Reddy Award: Boyapati Srinivas
Nagireddy Chakrapani National Award: KS Rama Rao
Raghupathi Venkaiah Award: Chiranjeevi.

Further full list can be found here. PDF release link in the tweets.

https://mobile.twitter.com/AndhraBoxOffice/status/930409769214414848
https://mobile.twitter.com/AndhraBoxOffice/status/930416943277813761
https://mobile.twitter.com/AndhraBoxOffice/status/930417809238081536
Source Link: http://english.sakshi.com/news/2017/11/14/ap-government-announces-nandi-awards-for-2014-2015-2016
asked in Movie Discussions by Mega Star (246k points)
98% Accept Rate

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Legend the best film of 2014 when they had manam and Nenokkadine
And balakrishna best actor like wtf
And for which film is anjali given best actress
Plus would like to add anushka really worked very hard for size zero but the character and characterization was a complete mess
BTW 8th nandi award for mahesh

SUPERSTAR

answered by Production Accountant (22.3k points)
selected by
0

Yup Nandi & Mahesh Babu go a long way.

Anjali won the award for the film Geethanjali.

+1 vote

Bala to naidu - I bought a new shelf and there is some space left on it..
Naidu - OK

answered by Producer (118k points)
0

Totally.

What did they see in Legend to award it best film when they had Manam. Nonsense.

Similarly, Anushka Shetty winning is great but for Size Zero? Really?

0

Size zero ke producer ka bhi Kuch connection hai TDP se?