Logging in Errors

Can u really believe imdb rating system?

+2 votes
246 views
I dont believe because there are maximum movies which can dependent on multiplex more and less depended on single screen when multiplex is started. Can this is justify?

Your opinion ÷

My answer - no
asked Nov 13, 2017 in Box Office Related by Ajay Production Accountant (20,514 points)
99% Accept Rate

What does multiplex & single screen has to do anything with IMDb ratings?

IMDb ratings are not reliable. That's coz of the users & their voting pattern.

We must admit due to IMDb, many Indian films like 3i dangal PK Bahubali etc are liked and watched by other countries.

Those are not the only Indian films. It's good those films were watched but definitely those are not the only Indian films or films to represent India.

Ofcourse, I just mentioned a few which is reached and appreciated by other countries.

8 Answers

+5 votes
 
Best answer

what is IMDB..... ??? its opinions.....aur opinions k baaray main jaisa k hamein pata hai k ... jinte mun utni baatein.

im making a new universal truth from today........... results speak louder than opinions

which is why i call it...... internet movie dumbass base (IMDB)

answered Nov 13, 2017 by Grand Nova Star (154,150 points)
selected Nov 15, 2017 by Ajay
+2 votes

I don’t go by IMDB ever. That is not the only Indicator to judge quality. Legends like raj Kapoor, Dilip kumar, guru Dutt did not have IMDB to prop them, yet the cinema they made is way superior to those so called highly ranked IMDB movies.

answered Nov 13, 2017 by Intense Director (127,730 points)
+1 vote

I don't believe IMDB that much. there are clear examples of crazy fanbases rigging the system, like Chris Nolan's fans manipulating The Godfather and giving huge ratings to TDK to make it the top rated IMDB movie.

answered Nov 14, 2017 by mr.hola Assistant Director (45,969 points)

but for smaller movies, it's a good indicator.

+1 vote

Not at all. Truly agree with @Grandnova "results speak louder than opinions".

answered Nov 14, 2017 by Fur1233 Location Manager (5,858 points)
+1 vote

It certainly gives me an indication.
Atleast for world cinema. To watch or not to watch...
Anyway out of imdb top 100 3 Indians movies are there. All belongs to Aamir.
Box office top 2 belongs to Aamir.
Critical acclaim belongs to Aamir

answered Nov 14, 2017 by kashyap123 Second Unit Director (76,894 points)
0 votes

No, never as it was voted by fans like me, you and him.I myself voted some movies before watching them.Are Mughale Azam, Pyasa, Ganga Jamuna, Kagaz Ke Phool, Do Bigha Zameen to name a few not qualified to be among top 10 Bollywood movies if not top 5?

answered Nov 14, 2017 by shah Executive Producer (65,401 points)
0 votes

Its all upon a person's own choice
It might be the worst rated on imdb but you can end up liking it similarly the top rated movies you may not like
Imdb is just nothing

answered Nov 14, 2017 by SSk Production Accountant (27,116 points)
0 votes

Offcourse IMDb is reliable. Yeah may be not for Indian films but overall it is.

answered Nov 14, 2017 by Charlie Jatinder Super-star (167,940 points)