• Register
Click on Register and join the conversation/discussions. Give your opinions and please go to the Rules page for detailed and guidelines of the site.....

Donate to ItsBoxOffice

Donate
More Info
All the articles/images published here are copyrighted to their respective owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by the webmaster or the community members, and if there is an issue with the content posted in the Discussion forum please email us at indianboxofficeonline @ gmail [dot] com  
19 Online
3 Member And 16 Guest
Members present at the site
+4 votes
183 views
EK THA TIGER -

Release - 15 aug 2012
Budget - 92 cr
Total nett gross - 186.145 cr
Total gross - 251.15 cr
Footfalls - 2,47,39,000
Distributed share - 106.85 cr
Verdict - BLOCKBUSTER
Average ticket prices - 101.52 cr

Now I adjusted this movie in 2017 average ticket prices. So i consider 135 rs.

Adjusted gross - 333.98 cr

We know that currently tax is approx 28%. This movie business is more in single screens so we consider 27% tax.

Adjusted nett - 262.98 cr
Adjusted distributed share - 144.21 cr

Holidays - independence day

TIGER ZINDA HAI -

Release - 22 dec 2017
Budget - 175-180cr approx

Predict-
Total nett - ??
Total gross - ??
Footfalls - ??
Distributed share - ??
Verdict - ??

And also predict -
Usa/canada- ??
*(Chrismas is favorable for business)
Uk - ??
Gulf - ?? (Salman track record is excellent)
Aus - ??
Nz -  ??
Pak - ?? (If release)
Overseas - ??
Worldwide - ??
asked ago in Box Office Related by Art Director (2.9k points)
85% Accept Rate

edited ago by

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

ek tha tiger was promoted on star power.... while TZH is being promoted on content...
we know .. star power gives you 95% occupancy and adjusted 65cr opening day for today with ett..... while if you DO NOT HAVE STAR POWER... then your content wali movie will give you 4cr opening day on a national holiday..

answered ago by Director (140k points)
selected ago by

Looks if you release your movie on face value then it is guaranteed you will get good screens to perform otherwise even a high budget starring some so called unknown star Marigold get beaten by nautankibaaz Kaki Sawant...
Kaki Sawant hahaha ye to too much ho Gaya ji..

0 votes

ATP for 2017 max will be 133 not 135

answered ago by Casting Director (19.7k points)

Bro
2015 - 125.97 rs.
2016 - 131.59 rs.
2017 - just 133 rs. How is this possible

Coz no amir khan movie to increase ATP thats y TZH won't inhance ATP like aamir khan movies so less chances to increase much ATP for 2017

Bro aamir movie not release in 2015 also but ATP is increase 117.89 to 125.97 cr in 2015 also.

Let c then dilwale and BM increased ATP like aamir khan movies