• Register
Click on Register and join the conversation/discussions. Give your opinions and please go to the Rules page for detailed and guidelines of the site.....

Donate to ItsBoxOffice

Donate
More Info
All the articles/images published here are copyrighted to their respective owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by the webmaster or the community members, and if there is an issue with the content posted in the Discussion forum please email us at indianboxofficeonline @ gmail [dot] com  
20 Online
2 Member And 18 Guest
Members present at the site
+6 votes
178 views
WOM meter -
Very bad - below 50%
Bad - 50% - 90%
Average - 90%-110%
Good - 110%-150%
Excellent - 150%- 200%
Extraordinary - 200%-300%
Extreme extraordinary - 300%+

Salman khan -

1. Tubelight -
First weekend - 84.2961 cr
Total gross - 156.39 cr
Total after first weekend - 72.0939 cr
%gross after first weekend - 85.52%
WOM - BAD

2. Sultan -
First weekend - 146.7145 cr
Total gross - 418.04 cr
Total after first weekend - 271.3255 cr
% gross after first weekend - 184.93%
WOM - EXCELLENT

3. Prem ratan dhan payo -
First weekend - 134.7294 cr
Total gross - 267.54 cr
Total after first weekend - 132.8106 cr
% gross after first weekend - 98.57%
WOM - AVERAGE

4. Bajrangi bhaijaan -
First weekend - 135.68 cr
Total gross - 422.13 cr
Total gross after first weekend - 286.45 cr
% gross after first weekend - 211.12%
WOM - EXTRAORDINARY

5. Kick -
First weekend - 107.3742 cr
Total gross - 283.52 cr
Total gross after first weekend - 176.1458
% gross after first weekend - 164.05%
WOM - EXCELLENT

Aamir khan -

1. Dangal -
First weekend - 144.98 cr
Total gross - 495.25 cr
Total gross after first weekend - 350.27 cr
%gross after first weekend - 241.60%
WOM - EXTRAORDINARY.

2. Pk -
First weekend - 126.19 cr
Total gross - 448.74 cr
Total gross after first weekend - 322.55 cr
%gross after first weekend - 255.60%
WOM - EXTRAORDINARY

3. Dhoom 3 -
First weekend - 130.315 cr
Total gross - 348.73 cr
Total gross after first weekend - 218.415 cr
%gross after first weekend - 167.60%
WOM - EXCELLENT

4. Talaash -
First weekend - 62.0976cr
Total gross - 124.08 cr
Total gross after first weekend - 61.9824 cr
%gross after first weekend - 99.81%
WOM - AVERAGE

5. 3 idiots -
First weekend - 51.6256 cr
Total gross - 273.82 cr
Total gross after first weekend - 222.1944 cr
%gross after first weekend - 430.40%
WOM - EXTREME EXTRAORDINARY

Shahrukh khan -

1. Jab herry met sejal -
First weekend - 55.60 cr
Total gross - 80.00cr
Total gross after first weekend - 24.40cr
%gross after first weekend - 43.88%
WOM - VERY BAD

2. Raees -
First weekend - 81.4876cr
Total gross - 176.64 cr
Total gross after first weekend - 95.1524 cr
%gross after first weekend - 116.77%
WOM - GOOD

3. Fan -
First weekend - 72.7526cr
Total gross - 116.97 cr
Total gross after first weekend - 44.2174 cr
%gross after first weekend - 60.77%
WOM - BAD

4. Dilwale -
First weekend - 87.9592 cr
Total gross - 194.81 cr
Total gross after first weekend - 106.8508 cr
%gross after first weekend - 121.48%
WOM - GOOD

5. Happy new year -
First weekend - 125.766 cr
Total gross - 240.83 cr
Total gross after first weekend - 115.064 cr
%gross after first weekend - 91.49%
WOM - AVERAGE


Special mention -
Ek tha tiger -
First weekend - 75.7485 cr
Total gross - 251.15 cr
Total gross after first weekend - 175.4015 cr
%gross after first weekend - 231.56%
WOM - EXTRAORDINARY
asked ago in Box Office Related by Art Director (2.9k points)
85% Accept Rate

Great Analysis

425cr......!!

CJKBCADA

6 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

answered ago by Second Unit Director (77.2k points)
selected ago by
+3 votes

Wow man, great analysis as always. Keep it up.

answered ago by Location Scout (3k points)
0 votes

Only Aamir khan rules and Matters

Aamir has no movie which is less than average (Average is just 1) and even has an extreme extrodinary movie.
2 extraodinary and 1 excellent

Staggering to say the least.

answered ago by Casting Director (16.8k points)
0 votes

Did you just listed ETT wom as extraordinary..??
While i appreciate your effort, i don't think it's the right measure of WOM, because movies with extraordinary WOM don't do less then 30 crs in 2nd week and less then 10 crs in 3rd week.

Similarly even krrish 3 had done 175 crs from 49 crs weekend, but even that can't be called as extraordinary WOM.
Similarly, Raees & Dilwale too don't come under Good WOM category.

See Dilwale, ETT & K3 had holidays after weekend which boosted their collections
Raees & ETT had extended weekend & week so that also adds.

So weekend multiplier is not a proper method for comparison as release style and various other factors like holidays & extended releases and others dictate how lifetime trend will look like..!!

answered ago by Super-star (194k points)

Bro first of all raees and dilwale wom is good. Whenever raees and dilwale fall very badly after weekend when wom is not good because these movie will be a clash.
And second when ett does not get extraordinary wom then its also fall badly whatever holiday or non holiday bro. (Manta ho ki movie achi nahi thi ett but buzz of wom ke bina itna collection possible nahi tha)

0 votes

Aamir..what a record. Same for Salman, only one crap film for me from that list is PRDP. Tubelight wasn’t that bad imo. It’s SRK who needs to do a lot of work.

answered ago by Cinematographer (95.9k points)
0 votes

christmas movies should be exempted from the list.... as we know even bad movies (dhoom 3, PK, BM,dangal, dabangg 2) have trended flawlessly during that time of the year.
just see from the same guy ... his new movie secret superstar which received huuuuuuuge critical acclaim.... where he himself claimed it to be bigger than dangal.... did just 4cr on opening day and 60cr lifetime..... !!

answered ago by Director (140k points)