• Register
Click on Register and join the conversation/discussions. Give your opinions and please go to the Rules page for detailed and guidelines of the site.....

Donate to ItsBoxOffice

Donate
More Info
All the articles/images published here are copyrighted to their respective owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by the webmaster or the community members, and if there is an issue with the content posted in the Discussion forum please email us at indianboxofficeonline @ gmail [dot] com  
40 Online
1 Member And 39 Guest
Members present at the site
+1 vote
164 views
Explain with few examples.
asked ago in General by Production Accountant (20.7k points)
99% Accept Rate

Eg - Sultan :
gross - 418cr
Nett - 300cr.

Post GST period me release hota toh nett 320-325cr hota (as Sultan sold more tickets at single screens).
.
If TZH collects 395-400cr gross then nett will touch 300cr....

2 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

Gst for tickets less than 100rs is 18% and for tickets above 100rs 28% . If TZH does 418crs like sultan and both the slabs contribute equally than avg tax can be 23% ..so if a movie gross is 418cr then net comes at 339cr if we take 23% as the mean GST.

answered ago by Producer (114k points)
selected ago by
+2 votes

If we go by BOI's calculations then Its 27% average entertainment tax right now so Sultan would have done exactly 326cr with 27% tax and if TZH does 450cr gross then Net will be 351cr which would 324cr (Pre GST 39.4%) tax so there will be 7-9% more net numbers as compare to pre GST era with same Gross

answered ago by Casting Director (19.7k points)
edited ago by
...