• Register
Logging in Errors
+1 vote
174 views
Explain with few examples.
asked in General by Production Accountant (21.6k points)
98% Accept Rate
+2

Eg - Sultan :
gross - 418cr
Nett - 300cr.

Post GST period me release hota toh nett 320-325cr hota (as Sultan sold more tickets at single screens).
.
If TZH collects 395-400cr gross then nett will touch 300cr....

2 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

Gst for tickets less than 100rs is 18% and for tickets above 100rs 28% . If TZH does 418crs like sultan and both the slabs contribute equally than avg tax can be 23% ..so if a movie gross is 418cr then net comes at 339cr if we take 23% as the mean GST.

answered by Producer (118k points)
selected by
+2 votes

If we go by BOI's calculations then Its 27% average entertainment tax right now so Sultan would have done exactly 326cr with 27% tax and if TZH does 450cr gross then Net will be 351cr which would 324cr (Pre GST 39.4%) tax so there will be 7-9% more net numbers as compare to pre GST era with same Gross

answered by Production Accountant (22.3k points)
edited by
...