• Register
Click on Register and join the conversation/discussions. Give your opinions and please go to the Rules page for detailed and guidelines of the site.....

Donate to ItsBoxOffice

Donate
More Info
All the articles/images published here are copyrighted to their respective owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by the webmaster or the community members, and if there is an issue with the content posted in the Discussion forum please email us at indianboxofficeonline @ gmail [dot] com  
18 Online
0 Member And 18 Guest
+4 votes
266 views
Dhoom2,OSO, Welcome,RNBDJ, all around 80cr increase in the form of Ghajini...  Then 3 idiots ( An exception ), MNIK down  and then sudden increase in film business with each release of Salman..
asked ago in General by Assistant Director (43.4k points)
84% Accept Rate

4 Answers

+1 vote

Dangal, PK are not very suitable for Single Screen but still are biggest grosser. Entertaining stories based in India can do good business weather they have massy dialogues or not.

That is why Jave Akhtar said
https://thereel.scroll.in/857426/javed-akhtar-interview-the-only-way-to-make-a-film-is-to-make-one-that-at-least-you-will-like

Progression is not linear. At every given time, different films are made and different films succeed. To say that any particular genre of films succeeds or has gone out of vogue is not acceptable to me. All genres remain valid all the time and in every genre, there will be good and bad films. A very boring realistic film can be made, as can a very interesting fantasy film and vice versa. A new genre is being developed too, as are being made by Aamir Khan or Zoya [Akhtar]. These are mainstream films with a level of realism that is much higher than what it used to be, and they are effective.

answered ago by Location Manager (8k points)
0 votes

grand wulfric is a gem....
with the dawn of salman khan cinema ... single screens again came into being... which is why... after just one freaking year.... srk released his next full fledged solo movie from previous.... on double the screens (MNIK - RA.ONE) ....... which has never happened since the start of the careers of KHANS. .... and which will never happen again until they (bollywood) find another another way to increase the market section .... (like what baahubali did)

and hence increased the business potential by leaps and bounds.

either they have to explore the unexplored 3D market.... or the non bollywood circuits.

there are over 10000 screens available in india..... over 100% of that is unexplored by bollywood.

answered ago by Director (140k points)
0 votes

Digitisation of Screens and increase in Multiplexes is reason for your business growth of individual films and decrease in overall business.

answered ago by Super-star (165k points)
–2 votes

ghanta as if srk and amir are equal in talents.

sudden increase in business is due to sudden rise in stardom of amir and salman.

answered ago by Set Designer (2.2k points)

apas main na lado ..... pehle hi ginay chunnay 39 fans ho tum log hahaha

idiot you does not even know how to count properly, go to school

10-12 amir k fans to tumko yaha isi fourm me hi mil jayenge.

baki kuch facebook aur twitter me mil jayenge,

so your claim of just 39 fans is just absurd that's why you are called as stupid person.

hahaha.....Vectus trying hard to prove this 39 claim wrong.......too much fun

Hahahhahahahahhahhahaha, rofl.

...