Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

65,139 questions

243,834 answers


396 users

How many of you lost Interest in Cricket since last 4-5 yrs ?

+4 votes
I now only watch ICC Events and if some tight matches . Cricket was like Religion in our country few years before for me where I never missed ODI matches but now don't seem to care for Bilateral Series at all .What has led to this downfall in interest ? .Has it happened to you all ? .2003-2011 Period was best where I was mad for Cricket . especially ODI matches .Has advent of T20 cricket meant that people have lost interest in ODIs and also International T20s isn't popular as well or the quality of Cricket has gone down or is it that due to over exposure I have lost interest ?
related to an answer for: Tell something about Deepika Assets
asked Nov 13, 2017 in General by puneetshukla Producer (101,363 points)
68% Accept Rate

The same case here.... After Sachin's retirement (especially from Odi) I don't bother much about cricket. Kabhi-kabhar 1-2 matches dekh leta hu but not a cricket fan anymore.

15 Answers

0 votes
Best answer

Good question. I still remember bunking school to watch a day match. That was before the inception of IPL. Now lost interest, maybe due to more and more cricket. And another thing old Indian team was not strong as opposed to what they are now. And finally,
Too much Cricket played at home. India going to OZ, Nz, SA will be super interesting.

answered Nov 13, 2017 by kashyap123 Second Unit Director (74,305 points)
selected Nov 13, 2017 by puneetshukla

Agree with you .Since we have become Best in the World utna interest Ni aata . Earlier Series Against SA Australia Pakistan were so tight and thrilling .Even SL were good ODI side then

+3 votes

To be precise, I lost interest in cricket after Nov 2013 , when Sachin Tendulkar retired.

answered Nov 13, 2017 by Charlie runkle™ Producer (119,882 points)

Bhaisaab aur Saboot pesh karun kya?

Nhi janab... Saboot nhi chahiye thi...bas aap ekbar keh dete... Wohi kaafi hota.

+2 votes

Yeahhh count me in
I too was a die hard fan but since 2012-13 after sachin's retirement i completely lost interest in cricket
Even ipl i only watch the final
T20 is destroying cricket

answered Nov 13, 2017 by SSk Production Accountant (23,940 points)
+2 votes

Count me as well I lost interest after retirement of Sachin. sehwag. Zaheer and seniors

answered Nov 13, 2017 by Tubelight Location Scout (4,220 points)
+1 vote

I think india is playing more cricket. Overdose with introduction of league cricket. And also the retirement of stalwarts. I am also experiencing decrease in the consumption but reason for me is not decrease in interest or anything but work and study. I think in teenage years majority youth gets addicted to some sort of entertainment be it sports or films etc..

answered Nov 13, 2017 by Boxofficemaan Assistant Director (43,558 points)
+1 vote

Cricket should be played like Football leagues. Home and Away. It will be good for cricket interest.

answered Nov 13, 2017 by Greek God Executive Producer (69,113 points)
+1 vote

Count me as one ..
may be due to the retirement of seniors ...

answered Nov 13, 2017 by Irdwhelp Editor (80,443 points)
+1 vote

I lose interest when I see us playing dumb series against sri lanka every other month. Wait for 2018. It will get better. The test championshi in 2019-20 will make things better

answered Nov 13, 2017 by Intense Producer (107,334 points)
+1 vote

Cricket is no more cricket without the God of Cricket, SRT.

answered Nov 13, 2017 by God Father Production Accountant (21,503 points)
+1 vote

Me to last interest in cricket after retirement of senior players especially srt , the quality of dreams went down in last few years and that might be another reason.

answered Nov 13, 2017 by Sss d Assistant Director (41,600 points)
0 votes

Ive lost interest in cricket after Worldcup post tournaments as i felt Indian team is playing TOO many non stop tournaments which is loosing interest.

So now except Semi finals , Finals event, rest tournaments are super boring for me

answered Nov 13, 2017 by iamkhan8970 Producer (108,094 points)
0 votes

I no longer watch cricket on TV nowadays.If started watching the same thrilling from Sachin, Azhar, Dravid, Agarkar , Kumble is there from Sikhar, Dhoni, Virat, Bumrah or Ashwin.

answered Nov 13, 2017 by shah Assistant Director (55,969 points)
0 votes

Last 6-7 yrs.....................

answered Nov 13, 2017 by lxbhsh Assistant Director (55,364 points)
0 votes

I still remember how crazy I was about cricket. I used to keenly wait for the cricket matches and all my friend circle used to discuss about it the next day of the match about the cricketers performance. But now I do not enjoy cricket much and neither my friends. The major reason for this is “Sachin Tendulkar” retirement from cricket. Whenever he used to play you can clearly see the long queue in front of showroom and everywhere wherever there is television in roadside. The craze was something else for Sachin.

answered Nov 13, 2017 by Vikram Singh Production Accountant (21,032 points)
0 votes

Total top teams 8-12 at max

8-12 teams playing each other again & again and even in that many are one sided contests, it's become boring..!!
Let's see T20 leagues

Various leagues, colorful environment and different teams with different players, and biggest advantage is that while teams are same, players in those teams can change and that's most exciting, and that's why it's time for icc to make t20 leagues as international officially

That's why this year's ipl will generate buzz, because we'll see all players in auction and even if 2-3 players are retained, 90% of players will be changed and that's exciting..!!

answered Nov 13, 2017 by THUNDER BIRD Mega Star (201,234 points)