Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

64,743 questions

242,402 answers

293,914 comments

396 users

Dhoom vs race ?

+2 votes
300 views
Movie name  - footfalls
Dhoom 1       - 1,01,98,000 (non holiday)
Dhoom 2       - 2,15,57,000 (non holiday)
Dhoom 3       - 2,97,93,000 (Chrismas)

Race 1           - 1,06,93,000 ( non holiday)
Race 2           - 1,16,73,000 (non holiday)
Race 3           - ??????          Eid)


Dhoom 1 - john, abhishek
Dhoom 2 - hrithik, abhishek
Dhoom 3 - aamir, abhishek

Race 1 - saif, akshay, anil
Race 2 - saif, john, anil
Race 3 - salman, boby

Predict race 3 -
Nett -
Gross -
Verdict -
asked Nov 12, 2017 in Box Office Related by Ajay Camera Operator (8,018 points)
60% Accept Rate

6 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Dhoom any day for me. Never been a fan of the race franchisee.

answered Nov 13, 2017 by Intense Producer (103,773 points)
selected Nov 16, 2017 by Ajay
0 votes

Why Do You Even Bother To Compare ALL TIME GROSSER Franchise Dhoom With B-Grade Franchise Race?

answered Nov 12, 2017 by Rajat Production Accountant (26,262 points)
0 votes

kahan dhooom franchise aur kahan race franchise......

dhoom franchise is so huge that even with actors like hrithik roshan, john abraham , abhishek bachan, and best supporting actor of modern era.... uday chopra hahahaha have been able to give all time grossers.....

in fact at one point ... they took the dare to a whole new level and cast industry veteran and famous B grade producer.... aamir khan ... as constipated thief clown... or clown constipated thief .. or thief clown constipated ...
that role of a constipated guy connected so well with audience .... because almost everyone ... makes that face once in a while in bathroom...hence.. it had universal audience hahaha
and eventually the movie again became an all time grosser....


answered Nov 13, 2017 by Grand Nova Star (144,937 points)

Aditya ko bhi pata hai dhoom franchise aukad aur hasiyaat wale stars ko milta hai na k aira gira stars like salman

0 votes

they made a big mistake with Race 2, it could have been absolutely huge if done properly, but it was a very poor movie, so after a good opening it wasn't able to sustain.

answered Nov 13, 2017 by mr.hola Unit Manager (34,966 points)

Yup and with it Race brand lost its real value.. Let's see what Salman can do

definitely it can get that value back. I mean Race had a record opening with Saif in the lead, aur kya chahiye?

0 votes

1.8cr less than lagan footfalls

answered Nov 13, 2017 by Vectus Set Designer (2,413 points)
0 votes

Watched the two Race movies for Anil Kapoor , and the third one will be watched fdfs for Bhaijaan .If only Anil is in there....

answered Nov 13, 2017 by shah Assistant Director (52,201 points)