• Register
Click on Register and join the conversation/discussions. Give your opinions and please go to the Rules page for detailed and guidelines of the site.....

Donate to ItsBoxOffice

Donate
More Info
All the articles/images published here are copyrighted to their respective owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by the webmaster or the community members, and if there is an issue with the content posted in the Discussion forum please email us at indianboxofficeonline @ gmail [dot] com  
9 Online
1 Member And 8 Guest
Members present at the site
+2 votes
279 views
Movie name  - footfalls
Dhoom 1       - 1,01,98,000 (non holiday)
Dhoom 2       - 2,15,57,000 (non holiday)
Dhoom 3       - 2,97,93,000 (Chrismas)

Race 1           - 1,06,93,000 ( non holiday)
Race 2           - 1,16,73,000 (non holiday)
Race 3           - ??????          Eid)


Dhoom 1 - john, abhishek
Dhoom 2 - hrithik, abhishek
Dhoom 3 - aamir, abhishek

Race 1 - saif, akshay, anil
Race 2 - saif, john, anil
Race 3 - salman, boby

Predict race 3 -
Nett -
Gross -
Verdict -
asked in Box Office Related by Location Scout (3.1k points)
86% Accept Rate

6 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Dhoom any day for me. Never been a fan of the race franchisee.

answered by Cinematographer (96.2k points)
selected ago by
0 votes

Why Do You Even Bother To Compare ALL TIME GROSSER Franchise Dhoom With B-Grade Franchise Race?

answered by Production Accountant (25.7k points)
0 votes

kahan dhooom franchise aur kahan race franchise......

dhoom franchise is so huge that even with actors like hrithik roshan, john abraham , abhishek bachan, and best supporting actor of modern era.... uday chopra hahahaha have been able to give all time grossers.....

in fact at one point ... they took the dare to a whole new level and cast industry veteran and famous B grade producer.... aamir khan ... as constipated thief clown... or clown constipated thief .. or thief clown constipated ...
that role of a constipated guy connected so well with audience .... because almost everyone ... makes that face once in a while in bathroom...hence.. it had universal audience hahaha
and eventually the movie again became an all time grosser....


answered by Star (140k points)

Aditya ko bhi pata hai dhoom franchise aukad aur hasiyaat wale stars ko milta hai na k aira gira stars like salman

0 votes

they made a big mistake with Race 2, it could have been absolutely huge if done properly, but it was a very poor movie, so after a good opening it wasn't able to sustain.

answered by Production Accountant (29.4k points)

Yup and with it Race brand lost its real value.. Let's see what Salman can do

definitely it can get that value back. I mean Race had a record opening with Saif in the lead, aur kya chahiye?

0 votes

1.8cr less than lagan footfalls

answered by Set Designer (2.3k points)
0 votes

Watched the two Race movies for Anil Kapoor , and the third one will be watched fdfs for Bhaijaan .If only Anil is in there....

answered by Unit Manager (36k points)