• Register
Click on Register and join the conversation/discussions. Give your opinions and please go to the Rules page for detailed and guidelines of the site.....

Donate to ItsBoxOffice

Donate
More Info
All the articles/images published here are copyrighted to their respective owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by the webmaster or the community members, and if there is an issue with the content posted in the Discussion forum please email us at indianboxofficeonline @ gmail [dot] com  
11 Online
1 Member And 10 Guest
Members present at the site
+1 vote
219 views

Golmaal Again grossed around 3.25-3.50 crore nett its fourth weekend to take its total collection to over 200 crore nett to around 200.75 crore nett. The film will become the ninth highest grossing film of all time but it is Mumbai circuit where the real figures have come and there the numbers are up there with the 300 crore nett grossers and looks set to beat Sultan in that market. The collections of Golmaal Again till date are as follows.   

Week One - 1,35,93,00,000 

Week Two - 46,72,00,000

Week Three - 14,84,00,000 

Friday - 60,00,000 

Saturday - 1,10,00,000 

Sunday - 1,60,00,000

Fourth Weekend - 3,30,00,000

GRAND TOTAL - 2,00,79,00,000

Secret Superstar added another 1 crore nett in its fourth weekend and is now coming to the end of its run and may add another 1 crore nett or so for a finish of 62.25 crore nett. The collections of Secret Superstar till date are as follows.

Week One- 41,16,00,000 

Week Two - 14,09,00,000 

Week Three - 5,02,00,000 

Friday - 20,00,000 apprx

Saturday - 35,00,000

Sunday - 50,00,000

Fourth Weekend - 1,05,00,000

GRAND TOTAL - 61,32,00,00,000

https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3417

asked in Box Office Related by Producer (105k points)
99% Accept Rate

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Congrats Ajay Devgn to become 4th Bollywood actor to enter in 200 cr club , Golmaal franchise is now among top 2 franchise along with Dhoom (unless Munna Bhai 3 happen in near future which is surely going to be equally big)..
From here on Golmaal 4 hardly going to add 8-10 cr in worldwide collection while Secret superstar which is approx. 125 cr + at the moment may surprise us with good collection in 2nd phase (Taiwan - Nov 17 release & China release may be possible in 1st week of 2018 plus hongkong & other pending market also going to contribute in secret superstar worldwide figure)..

answered by Director (124k points)
selected by
+1 vote

With GA, Ajay has debuted in the big league of 200 crore club.Hope this is not his fluke one

answered by Unit Manager (36k points)
0 votes

secret superstar has such low in fact lowest production values that the amount salman khan takes for one episode of big boss...... aamir khan can make 5 films like these out of that.....
it is said... that aamir khan production makes vishesh films look like warner bros.

answered by Star (140k points)

With such production value secret superstar profit (producer profit + distributor profit) is more than Tubelight profit (producer profit - distributor loss).

Still in profits unlike Tubelight. U must understand the budget and returns...

...