• Register
Click on Register and join the conversation/discussions. Give your opinions and please go to the Rules page for detailed and guidelines of the site.....

Donate to ItsBoxOffice

Donate
More Info
All the articles/images published here are copyrighted to their respective owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by the webmaster or the community members, and if there is an issue with the content posted in the Discussion forum please email us at indianboxofficeonline @ gmail [dot] com  
21 Online
3 Member And 18 Guest
Members present at the site
+5 votes
316 views
Choices:
40++
35-40+
30-35
asked in Box Office Related by Unit Manager (36k points)
99% Accept Rate

35-40 cr

9 Answers

+6 votes
 
Best answer

Ill go with 40-41cr. Should the target now. In a bad case scenario I will go for 35cr.

answered by Cinematographer (96.2k points)
selected by
+4 votes

It will do 38-43cr range for sure

answered by Casting Director (19.8k points)
+3 votes

Dhoom 3 which is also a sequel did 31 Cr in 2013 so with hiked ticket price (ATP is way more than Dhoom 3) & GST advantage hoping for a 38-40 Cr day 1 for Tiger Zinda hai..

answered by Director (124k points)

Dhoom is appreciated brand.......

Here ett not appreciated ....so if tzh open in 35+ Cr

It's big enough...

Dhoom is appreciated brand while ett is not seriously man both have mixed WOM in earlier installment...
Dangal which is Aamir last release opened to 30 Cr (demonatization) so here you have you have advantage of GST , higher ATP , sequel plus Massy action so 35 Cr opening is just good not satisfactory for such huge film..

Anything below 37 crores isn’t excellent.

37 Cr on a non holiday is big achievement but after Baahubali 2 now expectations are bigger for big budget Bollywood film , Tzh may also cross 40 Cr on day 1 (expectations wise) but anything above 35 Cr is very good result for Tzh..

+3 votes

If everything doesn't goes wrong hereafter iam expecting 42-45cr 1st day.
Iam sure music will be good atleast keeping Ali's music sense in mind.
So voted for 40++

answered by Location Scout (4.1k points)
+3 votes

It will open between 35-40 Cr range.....

Above this ....will be bonus for tzh....

Gud luck...

answered by Assistant Director (40.1k points)
+3 votes

Sultan Opening Day 36 cr
Where Single Screen Empty
.
Probably
Tiger Zinda Hai
Multiplex 10% Occupancy Better Than Sultan
Single Screen Occupancy Houseful Board
HIKE Ticket Price All Time

Tiger Zinda Hai 1 Day 42cr

answered by Location Manager (5.6k points)
–2 votes

right now it may seem the movie will do around 28cr-30cr but i think eventually it will do anywhere between 22cr-25cr ......

reasons

1- trailer is released very very early....this was a very bad decision... and all the buzz that trailer created will go down.... significantly

2- this movie will find very little takers in the mass audience again .... like tubelight... because this genre is way too much multiplex oriented.

answered by Star (140k points)
–3 votes

28 cr less than last year semi commercial film dangal .

answered by Set Designer (2.3k points)
edited by

Hahahahahaha vectus tu abi b nai sudra?

4 years old kyun? Is saal ki Blockbuster movie SS ka kyun nai? 4.7cr on 2200 screens what a record breaking numbers

–4 votes

Why use brain n energy on useless movies....

answered by Camera Operator (8.8k points)

So go and watch most sensible movie Secret flop

bajaj still u use ur energy n brain to write this answer on this post.... ..