• Register
Click on Register and join the conversation/discussions. Give your opinions and please go to the Rules page for detailed and guidelines of the site.....

Donate to ItsBoxOffice

Donate
More Info
All the articles/images published here are copyrighted to their respective owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by the webmaster or the community members, and if there is an issue with the content posted in the Discussion forum please email us at indianboxofficeonline @ gmail [dot] com  
34 Online
0 Member And 34 Guest
+3 votes
373 views
Majority of overseas huge grossers have also done well in India.. Apart from Kank and Dilwale to some extent.. But My name is Khan had a good story to tell filled by awesome performance... Why it did less at BO in India... It was first bollywood movie to cross 20 million Usd overseas..
asked in General by Second Unit Director (71.6k points)
71% Accept Rate

11 Answers

+7 votes
 
Best answer

It opened to Excellent and Bumper at some places even surpassing a Mass movie like Veer in Mass centers First day.

But problem was it was'nt Pan india appealling film. Many grossers you take have that Indian connection. Thats time Rajneeti (92) Dabangg (`140) Golmaal3 (108) all had that Indian touch. While MNIK had western touch so it performed better there.

Also it wasnt a commercial appealling film.If you take CDI and Swades why did CDI did superb be it in Theater or on TV? Because of Commercial angle which wasnt there in Swades thats why Swades flopped at Boxoffice and also on TV.

Commercial + Content = HUGE.... Alone content wont take you longer.

answered by Producer (105k points)
selected ago by

+1......

Yep. It also had western touch..

+3 votes

Subject of the film.......

answered by Assistant Director (43.4k points)

Check all this factors.

Yaar r mnik released in Pak when there weren't any cinemas.. It was released in 15-20 screens and it did 5 crore rupees it was highest grosser..

War might have done 30-40crs in pakistani currrncy. Assume it to be 22-23cr in indian rupee. Assume that more than 40% business of mnik is from muslim people. It can't cross even 35cr. Aur movie didn't have good wom is the different thing.. Man majority muslims in india live in up bihar Hyderabad Assam area... where penetration of cinema is not upto the mark..

That iamkhans point of having western touch is also one.

+3 votes

Because audience didn't liked it, simple..!!

answered by Super-star (194k points)

Why overseas audience liked it that much

+3 votes

I agree with what boxofficeman said. The theme of the movie was such that it did not appeal here in India. Add to it....a huge factor...SRK's comments on pakistani players in IPL tarnished his image to an extent.

The film was bound to do huge overseas. The topic would appeal a lot in USA and UK.

answered by Cinematographer (95.9k points)

SRK's comment on pakistani player is one of the serious mistake of his career. Shivsena leader Balasaheb thakre subsequently used this to malign srks image and call him nishant e pakistan. Since then srk is hailed as anti national by pro rightist elements .

Yes bro. Those comments were the starting point of the negativity for SRK. Had he stayed quiet then, the movie would have benifitted very well

+2 votes

bcoz srk kajol jodi only limited to overseas thats y... if there was other actress instead of kajol then it would have wrapped under 10 to 13ml... same was a case for dilwale... srk kajol JODI MAGIC..

answered by Production Accountant (26.6k points)

Seriously.... There has been DDLJ, KKHH, K3G...

ddlj n kkhh they loved this jodi.. later for k3g this jodi gained huge popularity in overseas rest mink n dilwale worked bcoz of jodi..

n KANK too had Kajol in a special appearance......genius

+2 votes

Golden Kela awards-Worst movie of the year'10-Mnik and worst actor -Shahrukh Khan (nominated).
If you deny the movie as bad,then srkians never make great movies like Mnik, Swades or CDI a Blockbuster

answered by Unit Manager (35.4k points)

Then why movie did that huge in Overseas.. Broke all the records.. It became highest grosser

I'm talking about domestic fans, for overseas Swades was also not a flop

+2 votes

2 reasons cn be attributed to it

1st.... February.... This month has nvr given a big grosser to the Industry...nd History says it

2nd The Film was not that Entertaining.... atleast not upto the requirements of the Core Hindi Base Audience

plus SRK's statement during Jan.... also to sum extent impacted a little, as many people (neutrals) felt, he shud not hav said dat.... nd not to forget SHIV SENA's Vandalism costed MNIK a gud chunk in MUMBAI Circuit atleast for the 1st weekend.

having said dat....the most important reason was...."Lack of Entertainment"

answered by Camera Operator (10.8k points)
+2 votes

it actually did huge for the time it was released......... if im not wrong it was among top 5-6 biggest grossers ever

3idiots
ghajini
rnbj
dhoom 2
oso
then it was this movie i think....

the reason it doesn't look big enough is because .... after this movie single screens came into their own....

with salman khan re claiming his throne.
audience section increased.... and hence the business.....

answered ago by Director (140k points)
+1 vote

because it lacked star power of lead star cast, similar film 3 idiots did huge business of 200cr previous year.

answered by Set Designer (2.2k points)

It was same star power which was coming after two blockbusters..

Jyada hi idiotic answer hain ye

similar film?

+1 vote

It's bakwas movie....don't deserve to be hit.

This movie made only for srk image..for sympathy card
..which is doubtful in usa....

2rs movie.... wasted my money for this shit...

answered by Unit Manager (39.9k points)
0 votes

it's too serious of a movie, and too sophisticated for the regular Bollywood audience. it also didn't get very good WOM. for the month of February, however, it did great. and as Nova said, it was actually among the biggest movies of it's time.

answered ago by Production Accountant (29.2k points)
Movies with more business overseas than in India