Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,518 questions

249,345 answers

304,875 comments

396 users

Day Two: Qarib Qarib Singlle - Shaadi Mein Zaroor Aana

+2 votes
124 views
Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3414
asked Nov 11, 2017 in Box Office Related by SSk Production Accountant (26,795 points)
98% Accept Rate

Qarib Qarib Singlle showed big growth on Saturday as collections were up 90% and this is a pretty good result for Saturday and puts the film in with a chance to sustain on the weekdays. The film picked up very well in both Mumbai and Delhi / NCR. The figures remain low as collections are yet to hit even 5 crore nett but there is a trend for the film. The first two day business for Qarib Qarib Singlle is as follows.

Friday - 1,70,00,000

Saturday - 3,25,00,000

TOTAL - 4,95,00,000

Shaadi Mein Zaroor Aana showed even bigger growth than Qarib Qarib Singlle as it more than doubled its collections but at a much lower level than Qarib Qarib Singlle. This gives Shaadi Mein Zaroor Aana some sort of respectable number on Saturday but really it had to this Saturday number on day one and then grow like this. The first two day business of Shaadi Mein Zaroor Aana is as follows.

Friday - 65,00,000

Saturday - 1,40,00,000

TOTAL - 2,05,00,000

The note of caution for both films is that all films playing doubled up or went close on Saturday including likes of Ittefaq and Secret Superstar so it is possible its just a Saturday thing but Monday will tell.

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

QQ singlle going to collect singglle digits onlly

answered Nov 11, 2017 by shah Executive Producer (62,021 points)
selected Nov 24, 2017 by SSk
0 votes

Big growth for both films. Hoping for same kind of growth for Sunday to have decent weekend.

answered Nov 12, 2017 by Sanal Star (142,724 points)