• Register
Click on Register and join the conversation/discussions. Give your opinions and please go to the Rules page for detailed and guidelines of the site.....

Donate to ItsBoxOffice

Donate
More Info
All the articles/images published here are copyrighted to their respective owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by the webmaster or the community members, and if there is an issue with the content posted in the Discussion forum please email us at indianboxofficeonline @ gmail [dot] com  
17 Online
3 Member And 14 Guest
Members present at the site
+2 votes
442 views
Now a days Season of clashes has started in Bollywood 1st it was Dwarf vs Kedarnath vs Temper for Xmas 18, then came Race 3 vs Fanney khan for Eid 18 and now its Total dhamaal vs Thugs on diwali 18, it will be interesting to see which clash will happen and which one will be averted but here i must say from my personal point of view "Race 3 Vs Fanney khan " clash will be averted 100% . Now come to Total dhamaal which aims to hit the silver screens on Diwali 18 will commence its shoot from December and will star ajay devgn, ritesh , arshad, javed jafferi and ashish chaudhry having Madhuri in a female lead and The movie will be helmed by none other than Indra Kumar which has directed previous two instalments, this time sunjay dutt's role will be played by Ajay devgn and ajay has festival favour which is Diwali in the past he has given hits on diwali like Golmaal 3, SOS, and G4 now let c what gonna happen on next diwali Eid and Xmas coz it is "Season of the clashes" https://twitter.com/supercinemaent/status/929736081653641216 here is another proof so be ready Aamir fans next diwali Ajay devgn wali
Source Link: http://asianstylemagazine.com/2017/11/11/total-dhamaal-is-ready-to-go/
asked in Box Office Related by Casting Director (19.8k points)
75% Accept Rate

edited by

Super star Rajkumar is there in Fanney Khan....jst checked....Salman will run for his life now

7 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

dhamaal is the most funniest movie of modern era............ now

TOH is doooooooooooooooomed.

firstly .... comedy movies on diwali are huuuuuugggee...... its a family time. which is why all family targetting movies release on diwali and do well.... its been happening since a long long time....
screens will be like ..... 60% for TOH (3500) and 40% for Total dhamaal (2500)
while TOH will go down abruptly after weekend given its director is one of the worst.... and after two weeks there is super 30 as well..... TOH might not cross 150cr on boxoffice and turn out to be massive disaster.... keeping the record going for aamir khan for giving nothing without christmas.

answered by Star (140k points)
selected by
+3 votes

Ab dhamaal ko atleast SS milenge kya Abhi? Kyun suicide Karna chaahta hai yeh?

answered by Producer (115k points)
+3 votes

No chance. G4 vs SS was different. Facing Aamir in a YRF commercial movie with Big B....all publicity. Jaise fanney Khan le rhi hai race 3ke against. Jaise Dutt ne li thi TZH ke against

answered by Cinematographer (96.2k points)

Screens hi nhi milengi Total Dhamaal ko

https://twitter.com/supercinemaent/status/929736081653641216 intense bro total dhammal will release 100% on diwali 18 likh lo coz on diwali comedy worked all the time and even most reliable source also saying the same and on top of that star cast is looking great with Ajay and anil kapoor joking total dhamaal

+2 votes

Double dhamaal was meh. Then why total dhamaal. Agar dhamaal jaisa funny ho toh chalega.

answered by Executive Producer (68.8k points)
+2 votes

Har diwali devgan wali......... Hoping for Singam 3

answered by Second Unit Director (71.7k points)

No chance of Singham 3 before 2019..it can clash with Houseful 4 in Diwali 2019

+2 votes

Let him come on Diwali and he will see the stardom of Aamir Khan. Aamir in small movie with extended Cameo made life hell for Ajay devgan bigger brand film. Total Dhamaal won't get any screens and then Ajay will start crying as usual

Coming to Race 3 vs Fanney Khan. They will postpone movie before 1month. All this drama for publicity. They can't clash with Salman movie because stardom of Salman won't allow their movie to get screens.

answered by Production Designer (13.9k points)
+2 votes

It's too much of a risk for Ajay to clash with Aamir unless he has Rohit Shetty by his side. Secret Superstar was a small film but TOH is an Aamir Khan movie so Ajay is not going to stand a chance. Total Dhamaal isn't a strong franchise compared Golmaal or even Housefull despite its success at the BO. I know Ajay likes having a Diwali release but he should know the diffrence with SS vs Golmaal & TOH vs Total Dhamaal.

I've never liked the Total Dhamaal franchise but its not as worst as Housefull. So I don't really expect nothing at all from the 3rd one unless Indra Kumar can cast Madhuri Dixit. I want to see her and Anil Kapoor reunite together.

Ajay Devgan signing film is probably understandable maybe he liked the role and script. Hopefully after wraps the shooting, he can get started on Tanaji Malusare or Singham 3 as soon as possible depending on which one he chooses.

answered by Production Designer (13.3k points)