Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

64,743 questions

242,402 answers

293,914 comments

396 users

Bollywood movies sequals/series ? [poll]

+7 votes
191 views
1. Dhoom 1 - (2004) - SUPER HIT
    Dhoom 2 - (2006) - BLOCKBUSTER
    Dhoom 3 - (2013) - ALL TIME BLOCKBUSTER

2. Koi mil gaya (2003) - SUPER HIT
    Krrish - (2006) - BLOCKBUSTER
    Krrish 3 - (2013) - BLOCKBUSTER

3. Golmaal - (2006) - HIT
    Golmaal returns (2008) - HIT
    Golmaal 3 - (2010) - BLOCKBUSTER
    Golmaal again - (2017) - BLOCKBUSTER

4. Dabangg - (2010) - BLOCKBUSTER
    Dabangg 2 - (2012) - BLOCKBUSTER

5. Aashiqui (1990) - BLOCKBUSTER
    Aashiqui 2 (2013) - BLOCKBUSTER


6. Munnabhai m.b.b.s. - HIT
    Lage rahi munnabhai - BLOCKBUSTER

7. Tanu weds manu (2011) - HIT
    Tanu weds manu return(2015)BLOCKBUSTER

8. Singham (2011) - SUPER HIT
    Singham returns (2014) - SUPER HIT

9. Housefull - (2010) - HIT
    Housefull 2 - (2012) - SUPER HIT
    Housefull 3 - (2016) - HIT

10. Don (2006) - HIT
    Don 2  2011) - HIT

11. Abcd (2013) - SEMI HIT
     Abcd 2 (2015) - SUPER HIT

12. Welcome (2007) - SUPER HIT
     Welcome back (2015) - SEMI HIT

13. Jannat - SUPER HIT
      Jannat - SEMI HIT

14. Hera pheri (2000) - AVERAGE
      Phir hera pheri (2006) - SUPER HIT

15. Pyar ka punchnama (2011) - AVERAGE
       Pyar ka punchnama 2 (2015) - SUPER HIT

16. Jism (2003) - HIT
      Jism 2 (2012) - SEMI HIT

17. Race (2008) - HIT
      Race 2 (2013) - SEMI HIT

18. Ragini mms - SEMI HIT
      Ragini mms 2 - HIT

19. Hate story (2008) - AVERAGE
       Hate story 2 (2012) - AVERAGE
       Hate story 3 (2015) - HIT


20. Dhamaal (2007) - SEMI HIT
      Double dhamaal (2011) - AVERAGE


Note ÷ here we consider only successful series. When sequals a single movie is unsuccessful catagory then i dont consider whole series.

Which is your favourite series?
Choices:
Dhoom (9 votes, 60%)
Krrish (3 votes, 20%)
Golmaal (3 votes, 20%)
Housefull (0 votes)
asked Nov 11, 2017 in Box Office Related by Ajay Camera Operator (8,018 points)
60% Accept Rate

Raaz reboot was a failure ..

Help... Magr 1,2,3 toh success thay na?

Yes it deseeves to get mention here as films like Hate story & Ragini mms along with Masti series ...

Hashmi Sahab Ka martaba Ooncha hai.. Raaz series ke liye separate post banaega Ajay.

6 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Fantastic post. You've been doing great works since you registered on the forum. Golmaal series is my favorite among all... Hence, voted for it.

BTW, Dabang is the one and only blockbuster franchise of Bollywood.

answered Nov 11, 2017 by TIGER- the real king Unit Manager (36,026 points)
selected Nov 13, 2017 by Ajay

Tiger is coming soon.

Yup... Let's hope for the best.

+2 votes

Dabangg and Dabangg 2,

answered Nov 11, 2017 by shah Assistant Director (52,201 points)
+1 vote

HSKD-Hit
BKD- Superhit

answered Nov 11, 2017 by Vikram Singh Production Accountant (20,687 points)
0 votes

Hera pheri series hands down though its not possible but if Hera pheri will come with original cast then it will easily be one of the biggest openers easily a bigger brand then golmal.

answered Nov 11, 2017 by Sss d Assistant Director (41,426 points)
0 votes

I will go with the movies which i liked in all the above franchises ..
Dhoom-2
Koi mil gaya, Krrish
Golmal, Golmal-3
Housefull-2 ...

answered Nov 11, 2017 by Irdwhelp Editor (80,210 points)
0 votes

Dhoom, krrish, Hera pheri, don (second part)

answered Nov 11, 2017 by Intense Producer (103,773 points)