• Register
Click on Register and join the conversation/discussions. Give your opinions and please go to the Rules page for detailed and guidelines of the site.....

Donate to ItsBoxOffice

Donate
More Info
All the articles/images published here are copyrighted to their respective owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by the webmaster or the community members, and if there is an issue with the content posted in the Discussion forum please email us at indianboxofficeonline @ gmail [dot] com  
14 Online
0 Member And 14 Guest
+4 votes
211 views
one small movie with one big movie can survive easily with screen distribuiot in 7:3 ratio. both can emerge as success.
asked in General by Casting Director (18.8k points)
57% Accept Rate

7 Answers

+2 votes

just think .... who (exhibitors) in their right mind would not want to earn profits .... by playing fanney khan ... when there is a salman khan movie playing in cinemas at the same time??

people have this choice of paying the same amount of money for ticket for both movies .....one is a big scale action music entertainer..... while the other one ...is experimental art cinema. don't you think the choice is very simple for both exhibitors and audience ... to pick the easy choice here.....

furthermore

do you think there would be ANY cinema in india where the occupancy of fanney khan would be equal or more than race 3???

so why would any exhibitor want to take fanny khan in place of race 3????

im very disappointed in everyone who think .. that this so called clash will take place....

its nothing but an attention grabbing scheme .... from fanney khan... and they are getting what they wanted.... ATTENTION.... do you think anyone would have been talking about this movie had it not been announced to clash against salman khan starrer???

answered by Director (140k points)
+1 vote

both kedar and fanney lifetime will be not more than 10cr,

big names or big star cast movies should avoid clash as they cut each other business.

answered by Set Designer (2.2k points)
+1 vote

If you remember I had guaranteed that Raees wont clash with Sultan and Padmavati/ dutt biopic wont clash with Tiger zinda hai. I was correct. Now I will sayFanney Khan has a good chance of clashing with Race 3. It is because movies like Raees, Dutt biopic and padmavati need to release in huge number of screens ie at least 3000 screens which os impossible clashing against a Salamn/ Aamir movie at the moment. But for movies like fanney khan 1000 screens is enough and clashing gives thwm good publicity. Therefore small movies can dare to clash with Salman/ Aamir movies.

answered by Second Unit Director (79.6k points)
+1 vote

Such clashes are unlikely to be quite a clash.Against Race 3 , Fanny Khan will not even get single screens because of Salman being hero of the masses

answered by Unit Manager (35.4k points)
+1 vote

Disaster To Honi Hai
Clash Karakar Hi Disaster Ho Jaye To Kya Burai Hai

answered by Location Manager (5.5k points)
+1 vote

Yes fanney khan might be clashed with Race 3 but another point to be noted is fanney khan won't get screens more than 500-700 on Eid and 0% in single screens so clash or not clash In both cases Fanney khan bound to be flopped , who says fanney khan won't change Minds they will definitely can change their minds if Salman khan dictates Exhibitors that Race 3 should be given 4300 screens on Eid and exhibitors will give in with100% assurance then Fanney khan will find it very very difficult to even survive

answered by Casting Director (19.7k points)
+1 vote

I agree. And both won’t clash with the khans. Fanney Khan ko 2-4 screen bhi nahi denge. SSR is still in delusion that ms Dhoni opened to 20cr because of him.....SRK will show that wannabe where he stands

answered by Cinematographer (95.9k points)

Bang Bang jaise big budget commercial entertainer k samne agar Haider jaise film ko 1250 screens mil sakta hain to Fanney Khan aur Kedarnath ko q nehi milega screens?? Both are urban film and they don't need single screen. Just 1500 multiplexe screens is enough which I think they will easily get.
and why you badmouthing about Sushant here?? adat daal liya kya Ranbir Kapoor jaisa
uski kya galti hain jab producers KriArj aur Balaji hain.

SSR tv pe theek hai. Movies men nahi