Logging in Errors

Girish Johar who work for KriArj Ent. said that, most of the major holidays and festival releases may not see solo release from now onwards !

+2 votes
227 views
Girish Johar joins KriArj Entertainment, who will be leading their foray, for Film Acquisition for the Indian & Overseas markets.
http://www.bollywoodhungama.com/news/bollywood/kriarj-entertainment-gets-girish-johar-board-expands-foray-global-distribution-marketing/

1st Kedarnath release date was announced and it got good buzz already.
Girish Johar  
@girishjohar
 
With blessings of Shiva, #Kedarnath to release on 21st Dec 2018  @kriarj @TSeries @gitspictures @itsSSR #SaraAliKhan @balajimotionpic pic.twitter.com/sVXEG0ytSd
6:38 AM - 4 Nov 2017
https://mobile.twitter.com/girishjohar/status/926805872914903040?p=v

Then he started teasing to clash in others major holidays and festival release dates.
Girish Johar  
@girishjohar
 
2018 may turn out as the year where in we "may see" a slight shift ... solo may no longer be solo... lets see
8:37 AM - 4 Nov 2017
42 RETWEETS  136
https://mobile.twitter.com/girishjohar/status/926835808845393922?p=v

Girish Johar  
@girishjohar
 
Imagining what will happen if all the major holiday releases are no longer solo releases... audiences will have options...or may watch both
8:55 AM - 4 Nov 2017
26 RETWEETS  87 LIKES
https://mobile.twitter.com/girishjohar/status/926840398919716864?p=v

Girish Johar  
@girishjohar
 
Imagine 2 films ...every #RepublicDay #IndependenceDay #Diwali #Eid #Holi #GandhiJayanti #Christmas & other key holidays
8:58 AM - 4 Nov 2017
36 RETWEETS  123 LIKES
https://mobile.twitter.com/girishjohar/status/926841042372104192?p=v

and finally another clash announced today.
Girish Johar  
@girishjohar
 
#FanneyKhan to release on Eid 2018 #15June2018 @AnilKapoor #AishwaryaRaiBachchan @RajkummarRao @kriarj @RakeyshOmMehra @ROMPPictures @TSeries #FanneyKhanEid2018
8:38 PM - 9 Nov 2017
63 RETWEETS  161 LIKES
https://mobile.twitter.com/girishjohar/status/928844239454244864?p=v

Looks like KriArj Entertainment going to clash in every major holidays and festival release dates with their small budget films

Now guess the release dates of other KriArj Entertainment films like Shahid Kapoor's Batti Gul Meter Chalu (2018), Vishal Bhardwaj Next (2018), Anees Bazmi’s next (2019) ?
They are also in the final stages for locking other prestigious projects with leading stars, details of which will be announced shortly.
asked Nov 9, 2017 in Announcements by Maruf Sarker Producer (110,782 points)
98% Accept Rate

a welcome step in my opinion. just keep your budget tight,have good content and do manage to get good screen and you have high chance to get positive result.

5 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

KriArj seriously took JHMS vs TEPK little too seriously, someone should tell them that JHMS was very rare case and most of the time the kind of movies they have, they'll get a serious hammering if clashed with bigger movies..!!

answered Nov 9, 2017 by THUNDER BIRD Super-star (199,196 points)
selected Jan 1 by Maruf Sarker

but dude, Haider jaise film agar Bang Bang jaise big budget commercial film k sath clash kar k 49cr earn kar k success ho sakte hain,
Secret Superstar jaise film agar Golmaal brand k sath clash kar k 62cr earn kar k success ho sakte hain to wo sab bhi I think 50-60cr earn karlega aur success bhi hojayega atlst. clash announce kar k crore ki publicity le raha hain, agar solo release hota to unko koi dhayan bhi nehi dega.

+3 votes

That true girish johar is working with kriarj for past two years but that will also be true that Fanney khan will be their last clash with any Big movie and after that they will think at least 100 times in their dreams to clash with even a small movie and girish johar who is their advisor for all that clashes will be shown doors to his home by the kriarj

answered Nov 9, 2017 by being_tanveer Production Accountant (22,224 points)
+3 votes

both fanney and ssr movies clash is a joke , i dont know if they clash any movie with toh

answered Nov 10, 2017 by sickular libtard Costume designer (1,031 points)
+1 vote

Tips should take Girish johar seriously. He has good contact. Screen mil jayega.

answered Nov 10, 2017 by Greek God Executive Producer (69,074 points)
+1 vote

Yeah good step IMO. We have plenty of screens and capacity to handle two films. What happens in Bollywood is we take films too personal. Need to take things more professionally.

answered Nov 10, 2017 by Charlie Jatinder Super-star (166,288 points)
...