Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,023 questions

247,261 answers

301,297 comments

396 users

Top 20 Third Weeks - Golmaal Again Highest For Diwali - BOI

+3 votes
176 views
Top 20 Third Weeks - Golmaal Again Highest For Diwali
Friday 10 November 2017 12.30 IST
Box Office India Trade Network
     
Follow Us
Golmaal Again has recorded the 16th highest third week collections of all time with 14.75 crore nett apprx. It is the highest collection in week three for a Diwali release as it beat the  long standing figures of Om Shanti Om of 10.27 crore nett and that film was released in 2007. It also is the highest third week collection for a comedy film beating Ready in 2011 which grossed 13.61 crore nett in week three .
 
The near 15 crore nett third week collections ae huge as a 20 crore nett figure is very difficult to achieve. It has only been done by Christmas releases along with Bahubali - The Conclusion and Bajrangi Bhaijaan both of which are probably the best films in the last 15 years. Below are the top twenty third week collections of all time. (All collections for Hindi language only)
 
 
1. Bahubali - The Conclusion (2017) - 69,43,00,000
 
2. Dangal (2016) - 44,02,00,000
 
3. PK (2014) - 41,32,00,000
 
4. 3 Idiots (2009) - 30,38,00,000
 
5. Bajrangi Bhaijaan (2015) - 28,76,00,000
 
6. Bajirao Mastani (2015) - 27,35,00,000
 
7. Tanu Weds Manu Returns (2015) - 19,43,00,000
 
8. Yeh Jawaani Hai Deewani (2013) - 19,12,00,000
 
9. Dabangg (2010) - 17,55,00,000
 
10. Dhoom 3 (2013) - 17,08,00,000
 
11. Chennai Express (2013) - 16,11,00,000
 
12. Sultan (2016) - 15,81,00,000
 
13. Barfi! (2012) - 15,69,00,000
 
14. Bhaag Milkha Bhaag (2013) - 15,49,00,000
 
15. Rowdy Rathore (2012) - 15,11,00,000
 
16. Golmaal Again (2017) - 14,75,00,000 apprx
 
17. Ghajini (2008) - 13,82,00,000
 
18. Ready (2011) - 13,61,00,000
 
19. OMG! Oh My God - 13,44,00,000
 
20. Singham (2011) - 12,62,00,000

http://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3408
asked Nov 10, 2017 in Box Office Related by Maruf Sarker Producer (112,293 points)
92% Accept Rate

4 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer

Everything is alright but except for Christmas releases they should have wrote the movies name. Give credit where it is due but BOI and their logic is something which no one understands. Plus why the hell a 14cr weekend is called as 20cr weekend. Only they understand their real value theory.

answered Nov 10, 2017 by Vikram Singh Production Accountant (21,239 points)
selected Jan 1 by Maruf Sarker
+4 votes

"It has only been done by Christmas releases along with Bahubali - The Conclusion and Bajrangi Bhaijaan both of which are probably the best films in the last 15 years. "
.
.
Chritmas Releases, Really? Looks Like They Wrote This Down While Applying Burnol. And Best Films Based On What? Bajrangi Bhijaan's 3rd Week Is Even Lower Than 3 idiots', Let Alone PK & DANGAL. I Think BOI Won't Learn From Their Past Mistakes. Come Next Diwali, Aamir Will Again Shut Their Mouth.

answered Nov 10, 2017 by Rajat Production Accountant (27,322 points)

Drishyam clashed with bajrangi in 3rd week....

Also compare the ATP of Bajrangi Bhaijaan & 3 Idiots..

and 3 idiots clashed with Pyar impossibe and chance pe dance in its 3rd week

+3 votes

It has only done by Christmas release or Baahubali , seriously just tell me how Christmas period benefited Dangal & 3 Idiots in its 3rd week...
Desperate attempt by Charsi BOI to present Golmaal 4 average performance in its 3rd week in a good way but in reality G4 net collection is almost same of Ghajini (2008 release) which also have nothing to do with Christmas period advantage...

answered Nov 10, 2017 by deepak_bishty Director (131,023 points)
0 votes

BOI ... says the Christmas first week is advantage ... it means more people will watch movie in 1 st week ... so there will be less audience in subsequent weeks ... so it's actually disadvantage for movie released on christmas .

Also for christmas release, 3rd week will mostly come in January which is worst period for a movie.

Stupid commentary from BOI

answered Nov 10, 2017 by bollyranga Camera Operator (11,370 points)