Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 373 points
  2. Rancho - 364 points
  3. Ajay - 362 points
  4. THUNDER BIRD - 247 points
  5. Suhas - 223 points
  6. Tom Cruise - 183 points
  7. SSk - 178 points
  8. Roman - 177 points
  9. TIGER- the real king - 158 points
  10. shah - 139 points
  11. Charlie Jatinder - 123 points
  12. Jordan Garcia - 117 points
  13. Seinfeld - 106 points
  14. mr.hola - 105 points
  15. playboy - 88 points
  16. nitesh singh - 82 points
  17. Santosh - 75 points
  18. being_tanveer - 61 points
  19. Rocsky - 57 points
  20. Charlie runkle™ - 51 points
  21. Greek God - 49 points
  22. Vicky Rai - 46 points
  23. shajandeepu - 46 points
  24. suraj.j - 41 points
  25. Hrithikiantilldeath - 41 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66.4k questions

249k answers

304k comments

956 users

+1 vote
213 views
Golmaal Again had another solid week of 14.75 crore nett apprx taking its total collections to 197.50 crore nett. The film should reach the 200 crore nett mark on Sunday and although now 200 crore nett has been done a few times but what makes it different for Golmaal Again is that it is a first for a Diwali release as no film has touched 200 crore nett with a Diwali release. If we take out Bahubali - The Conclusion then its the Eid and Christmas films that have crossed 200 crore nett which means that Golmaal Again is the first 200 crore outright Hindi film outside an Eid or Christmas release. The collections of Golmaal Again till date are as follows.   
 
Week One - 1,35,93,00,000
 
Week Two - 46,72,00,000
 
Week Three - 14,75,00,000 apprx
 
 
GRAND TOTAL - 1,97,40,00,000

Secret Superstar grossed 5 crore nett apprx in week three to take its three week total to 60 crore nett plus. The film has been eclipsed totally by Golmaal Again but the race was not really against Golmaal Again but find appreciation in hold at the box office but as the audience did not care much for the film then it was hardly going to hold at the box office.
 
Week One- 41,16,00,000
 
Week Two - 14,09,00,000
 
Week Three - 5,00,00,000 apprx
 
 
GRAND TOTAL - 60,25,00,000
Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3407
in Movies by All Time best! (255k points)
98% Accept Rate

4 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

62-63 Cr lifetime is not a bad result for Secret superstar of-course it is below the expectations but overall profitable for all...
Worldwide already among top 10 & after 2nd phase may get entry into top 5 or top 3 depend how it perform in China , Taiwan & other small markets..

Well Arshad warsi already predicted that earlier that even if G4 will be a crap film still it is going to earn 200 cr but hardly anyone believe him that time but our audience who one side complaint that Bollywood are not making good movies but same time also showing their love towards crap films like G4 or Judwaa 2...

by Director (128k points)
selected by
+1 vote

Ss really good considering the genre and cast. Although as deepak said we expected more.
It's the only small film to do 100cr+ ww releasing with a big franchise film...

by Second Unit Director (75.7k points)
0 votes

Great collections from Golmaal Again and Secret Superstar ,which remains alive for three weeks

by Assistant Director (52.1k points)
0 votes

i like rs movies but golmaal gain was a disappointment

by