Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

65,953 questions

246,998 answers

300,793 comments

396 users

Upto what extent can pre christmas,pre new year(if we go by BOI theories) affect Tiger Zinda Hai collections

+4 votes
248 views
asked Nov 9, 2017 in Trolls by Aashish Lachotraa Second Unit Director (78,791 points)
99% Accept Rate

5 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Pre-Chritsmas - 20% Loss
Pre-New Year - 20% Loss
Cold Wave - 40% Loss In Night Shows

So TZH Will Collect Only 20% Of Its True Potential.

answered Nov 9, 2017 by Rajat Production Accountant (27,285 points)
selected Dec 10, 2017 by Aashish Lachotraa

Oh Yes If Padmavati Works Well Then! And Pre-Jumanji Effect. European Style Film Making Effect. No Shirtless Scene Effect.

4cr Stardom on Diwali day

Bhai ne to diwali pe disaster(m&mk) di hai ... 26 jan pe semi hit....15 aug pe flop...god tussi...eid pe 100 cr ki loss...ab christmas rehti....kahi kasar is baar puri na ho jaye

4cr Stardom on Diwali day ha ha ha

+3 votes

TZH have so many advantage over BB2 so it actually have a chance to 40cr+ day opening but if for some reason it failed to do that then BOI reaction will be like for morning shows it was almost certain that TZH create a new record but cold weather affect its BO potential & stop it from creating new records..
BOI article hai reading kiya jata hai but samajh me nahi aata...

answered Nov 9, 2017 by deepak_bishty Director (131,012 points)
+2 votes

There is no pre Xmas affect exists at all like Eid and Diwali so don't be over smart

answered Nov 9, 2017 by being_tanveer Production Accountant (23,888 points)
+1 vote

Irony is that those people are trying question Salman's stardom whose favorite star's Diwali release failed to collect 5cr on opening day... Hahaha. Arre namuno apne aukaat me raho and jaake Shahid Kapur and Arjun Kapur fans se lado

answered Nov 9, 2017 by TIGER- the real king Unit Manager (36,741 points)
–1 vote

first of all to judge any star his stardom reach or star value there is only criteria,

give same genre of films to many stars and on whom the canvas looks biggest will be the biggest star,

example -
same type of film cdi and dangal and dangal canvas is way way bigger than cdi becuae it cast a bigger star,

period film mangal pandy > veer> Asoka in terms of scale and canvas
so amir>salman>srk

action film canvas dhoom3>ett>don2
so bigger the canvas bigger the stardom

next toh cavas is way bigger than race 3 or tzh

answered Nov 9, 2017 by Vectus Set Designer (2,413 points)

note: canvas has nothing to do with budget,

canvas only depends on proper budget and face value of cast.

recent example secret superstar film looks grand due to cameo of sir amir put any star cameo in ss this film will become art house cinema.