Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

65,990 questions

247,119 answers

301,111 comments

396 users

Golmaal Again Sets All Time Record In Gujarat - BOI

+3 votes
198 views
Golmaal Again has emerged a historic blockbuster in the Gujarat / Saurashtra belt by recording the highest collections of all time for any Hindi film in the circuit. The film will soon surpass 35 crore nett easily surpassing the 33 crore nett of PK.  It has been helped by Diwali but has been the case for all Diwali releases and none of the Diwali releases in that last years set an all time record.
 
The film is lower than Bahubali - The Conclusion but that film is on a different palnet with business of 65 crore nett apprx in Gujarat / Saurashtra. The key to the blockbuster success of Golmaal is this belt which has taken the film to a different level. The last Golmaal film had also done very well in Gujrat / Saurashtra with business of 20 crore nett apprx.  The top Nett Grossers in Gujarat / Saurashta of all time are as follows. (Bahubali - The Conclusion not included)

1. Golmaal Again - 34.65 crore (20 Days)
 
2. PK - 33.17 crore
 
3. Bajrangi Bhaijaan -31.59 crore
 
4. Dangal - 28.54 crore
 
5. Prem Ratan Dhan Payo - 28.07 crore
 
6. Sultan - 27.85 crore
 
7. Kick - 25.96 crore
 
8. Dhoom 3  - 24.07 crore
 
9. Happy New Year - 23.75 crore
 
10. Chennai Express - 23.12 crore
Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3405
asked Nov 9, 2017 in Movie Discussions by suhas All Time best! (255,656 points)
99% Accept Rate

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

All time record in Gujarat. OMV. What an achievement for Golmaal team. Who would've predicted such things before release. Above expectations!

answered Nov 9, 2017 by Sanal Star (141,652 points)
selected Nov 16, 2017 by suhas
+2 votes

The film will soon surpass 35 crore nett easily surpassing the 33 crore nett of PK.

NO MENTION OF GST EFFECT , AB KYA KARE KISMAT MEHERBAN TO GADHA PEHELWAN..

answered Nov 9, 2017 by deepak_bishty Director (131,015 points)

Tax rate at time of PK was 20% you fuckin idiot.

Idiot Hoga tu Ghar baithe baithaye hue phutiye trade pundit , Talaash 180k$ lifetime in China apni dukaan se collection nikala tha Kya phutiye fuckin idiots..