• Register
Click on Register and join the conversation/discussions. Give your opinions and please go to the Rules page for detailed and guidelines of the site.....

Donate to ItsBoxOffice

Donate
More Info
All the articles/images published here are copyrighted to their respective owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by the webmaster or the community members, and if there is an issue with the content posted in the Discussion forum please email us at indianboxofficeonline @ gmail [dot] com  
10 Online
2 Member And 8 Guest
Members present at the site
+6 votes
305 views
1. Darr - 24 dec 1993 - 1.39 cr
2. Insaniyat - 11 mar 1994 - 1.83 cr
3. Karan arjun - 13 jan 1995 - 2.24 cr
4. Trimurti - 22 dec 1995 - 3.07 cr
5. Koyla - 18 apr 1997 - 3.10 cr
6. Border - 13 jun 1997 - 3.23 cr
7. Biwi no. 1 - 28 may 1999 - 3.52 cr
8. Hindustan ki kasam - 23 jul 1999 - 4.17 cr
9. Refugee - 30 jun 2000 - 4.52 cr
10. Mission kashmir - 4.86 cr
11. Indian - 26 oct 2001 - 5.16 cr
12. Kkkg - 14 dec 2001 - 7.00 cr
13. Main hoon na - 30 apr 2004 - 8.03 cr
14. Veer zaara - 12 nov 2004 - 9.78 cr
15. Fanaa - 26 may 2006 - 11.74 cr
16. Krrish - 23 jun 2006 - 17.34 cr
17. Dhoom 2 - 24 nov 2006 - 17.41 cr
18. Om shanti om - 9 nov 2007 - 21.47 cr
19. Singh is kinng - 8 aug 2008 - 25.53 cr
20. Ghajini - 25 dec 2008 - 29.62 cr
21. 3 idiots - 24 dec 2009 - 37.96 cr
22. Dabangg - 10 sep 2010 - 48.94 cr
23. Bodyguard - 31 aug 2011 - 53.94 cr
24. Ek tha tiger - 15 aug 2012 - 56.11 cr
25. Dabangg 2 - 21 dec 2012 - 58.43 cr
26. Yjhd - 31 may 2013 - 61.87 cr
27. Chennai express - 8 aug 2013 - 86.28 cr
28. Dhoom 3 - 20 dec 2013 - 97.25 cr
29. Bajrangi bhaijaan - 101.42 cr
30. Sultan - 6 jul 2016 - 105.55 cr

Srk - 9
Salman - 8
Aamir - 4
Hrithik - 4
Sunny - 3
Amitabh - 3
asked in Box Office Related by Location Scout (3.1k points)
86% Accept Rate

Well, Darr wasn't a record breaker. Khalnayak did much more than Darr (of course Khalnayak released before Darr).

So kindly edit the post...and put Salman's name ahead of Srk as most of the Salman movies are solo starrers.

Yes bro when data updated by BOI then i also compiled it.

Bro, BOI shows Darr as the highest grosser of all time with 10.75cr collections. But we all know Sholay and MPK did much more than it.

The same case here.... BOI might show Darr as record opener and weekend but it's a well known fact that Khalnayak did much more than Darr.

6 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

Six solo movies of Salman, the box office machine

answered by Unit Manager (36k points)
selected by
+2 votes

Karan Arjun to Koyla, three SRK movies held the record back to back.
he repeated that feat from K3G to Veer Zaara.

OSO and Veer Zaara broke records despite Diwali day release and clashes.

the margin with which CE broke the record is the biggest (though I understand it had eid advantage throughout first weekend)

Sallu also has a very impressive record. 4 back to back record openings. hope he achieves 3 back to back record openings again with TZH.

answered by Production Accountant (29.4k points)
+1 vote

मूर्ख , मंगल पांडे कहाँ गया लिस्ट में नहीं है।

answered by Set Designer (2.3k points)

@Ajay .. no vulgar word was used in the answer.

@vectus .. numbers speak different. 9.78 > 9.59. And Fanaa too had Rishi Kapoor & Tabu. Not at the same level as Big B & Hema (well they just tried to cash in on Baghban pairing but even without them,the film wouldn't have lost anything with the drama being water tight & the performances.) Lastly, Aamir Khan & Kajol pairing was well hyped.

Fanaa didn't had the advantage of YRF banner?

bro , i think there is a huge difference between a film being directed by legend himself yash chopra ji under his yrf banner and a film directed by normal director from yrf banner, i hope its clear.

Fanaa was also banned in Gujrat .. it would've easily had record opening. But for the fact it is not

Why would YRF alienate their own film? Fanaa got it's due by getting a proper release too. It got 650 screens as compared to Veer Zaara's 625..

Further, both faced intense protests & both films were risky.

+1 vote

Aamir have 5 (Mangal Pandey , Fanaa , Ghajini , 3 Idiots , & Dhoom 3) ..
If you add dubbed version collection of Dangal then it is also higher than Sultan (But sadly Tamil/Telugu version was also not a part of world like China , Taiwan , Hongkong & Turkey)..

answered by Director (124k points)

Ok according to BOI its 4 but still in reality it is 5 because Dangal weekend was also higher than Sultan..

But bro srk role in darr movie also so he consider.

Who says dangal weekend higher than sultan? Vectus or you deepak bhai Saab by the way how is SS going? Will it be Hgoty or not? I think with 4.7cr opening on 2000 screens no movie can become Hgoty am I right? If u fool the audience in the name of content then I think your movie can also be a flop in overseas and in China,Korea and Japan hai na?

Who says dangal weekend higher than sultan?
Yes Dangal weekend was higher than sultan if we add dubbed version collection of Tamil/Telugu...

Vectus or you deepak bhai Saab by the way how is SS going?
Doing good considering its budget & potential otherwise we have already seen the fate of some so called cameo where a known face can't even manage a healthy release size..

Will it be Hgoty or not? I think with 4.7cr opening on 2000 screens no movie can become Hgoty am I right?
No one though it will be HGOTY & comparison between apple to apple sound good now don't say you consider aamir 15 minute camel film potential equal to bhai sequel christmas solo release / eid solo release..

If u fool the audience in the name of content then I think your movie can also be a flop in overseas and in China,Korea and Japan hai na?
A small film is going to beat a big film like tubelight in overseas that too without help of China , Korea & Japan and if you consider Secret superstar as flop then Tubelight is all time mega disaster in overseas and by the way these countries you have mention also comes in overseas so its obvious to include them and if your bhaijaan not able to mark his entry outside desi market then it is not our problem.

+1 vote

In 90s And Before That Opening Used To Depend More On Music Than Starpower. Since The Rising, 6 Out Of 10 Movies Of Aamir Have Had Record Breaking Weekend. Talk About Stardom Now!

answered by Production Accountant (25.7k points)

darr had nothing to do with srk stardom,
sunny and yash chopra were the sole reason for its record opeing pull

+1 vote

Percentage margin by which these records broke previous records.

2006 Krrish - 47.86% (Broke Fanaa weekend)

2013 Chennai Express - 39.49 % (Broke YJHD weekend)

2001 Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Ghum - 36.07% (Broke Indian)

2010 Dabangg - 28.97% (Broke 3I)

2009 3 Idiots - 28.17% (Broke Ghajini)

2007 Om Shanti Om - 23.33% (Broke Dhoom2)

2004 Veer Zaara - 21.87% (Broke MHN)

2006 Fanaa - 20.20% (Broke VZ)

2008 Singh Is Kinng - 18.97% (Broke OSO)

2008 Ghajini - 16.03% (Broke SIK)

2004 Main Hoon Naa - 14.07% (Broke K3G)

2013 Dhoom3 - 12.72% (Broke CE)

2015 Bajrangi Bhaijaan - 4.29% (Broke D3)

2016 Sultan - 4.07% (Broke BB)

answered by Producer (105k points)
edited by