Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

64,782 questions

242,494 answers

294,026 comments

396 users

Golmaal Again Top Worldwide Grosser In 2017 - BOI

+4 votes
167 views
Golmaal Again is now the highest grossing outright Hindi film of 2017 with 290 crore apprx beating the 273 crore of Raees. The film is no match for Raees in Overseas with less than half the business but has still done very well for its genre and cast with both US / Canada and Gulf topping $2 million. The last Golmaal had grossed $4.62 and this one will finally top $7 million.
 
The film will cross 300 crore worldwide making it the 15th film to cross 300 crore. Secret Superstar is at 110 crore but that is still well below the 139 crore of Dear Zindagi. Below are the top ten outright Hindi grossing films Worldwide in  2017 till date. (All collections for Hindi language only)

1. Golmaal Again - 290 crore apprx (18 Days)
 
2. Raees - 273 crore
 
3. Tubelight - 208 crore
 
4. Judwaa 2 - 205 crore (35 Days)
 
5. Toilet Ek Prem Katha - 201 crore
 
6. Badrinath Ki Dulhania - 197 crore
 
7. Jolly LLB 2 - 183 crore
 
8. Kaabil - 155 crore
 
9. Jab Harry Met Sejal - 147 crore
 
10. Secret Superstar - 110 crore (19 days)
Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3401
asked Nov 7, 2017 in Movie Discussions by suhas Mega Star (248,367 points)
99% Accept Rate

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

so after nearly 10 months someone finally topped Raees. It should be beaten at least once more for the rest of the year.

answered Nov 7, 2017 by mr.hola Unit Manager (35,029 points)
selected Nov 8, 2017 by suhas
+1 vote

So finally Raaes has been crossed after almost 10 months. Excellent collections by Golmaal Again.

answered Nov 7, 2017 by Sanal Star (140,142 points)
–2 votes

As Far As Worldwide Gross Of Bollywood Movies Is Concerned, Dangal Is At Top With Over 1200Crore From China Alone This Year.

answered Nov 7, 2017 by Rajat Production Accountant (26,317 points)