Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 600 points
  2. Ajay - 525 points
  3. Intense - 468 points
  4. Suhas - 332 points
  5. Roman - 312 points
  6. THUNDER BIRD - 311 points
  7. SSk - 280 points
  8. Tom Cruise - 234 points
  9. TIGER- the real king - 221 points
  10. shah - 193 points
  11. Charlie Jatinder - 161 points
  12. Seinfeld - 147 points
  13. Jordan Garcia - 132 points
  14. mr.hola - 123 points
  15. playboy - 110 points
  16. nitesh singh - 98 points
  17. suraj.j - 89 points
  18. devendran - 80 points
  19. Greek God - 79 points
  20. Santosh - 75 points
  21. being_tanveer - 74 points
  22. Charlie runkleā„¢ - 71 points
  23. Rocsky - 71 points
  24. shajandeepu - 60 points
  25. Sanal - 58 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66.5k questions

250k answers

305k comments

975 users

+8 votes
121 views
Filmmaker Kalpana Lajmi, who has been fighting kidney ailment for a while, was rushed to a Mumbai hospital and admitted to the ICU on Monday morning because of deteriorating health. Later in the day, the filmmaker spoke to news agency PTI to share that excessive travel and exhaustion may be the reason for her condition. "Yesterday was my partner's (Bhupen Hazarika) death anniversary so I went all the way to Vashi (Navi Mumbai) to attend the program. That must have taken a toll on me. So today when I woke up, I felt very weak. I was then taken to the ICU," she told PTI. Ms Lajmi was Assamese singer Bhupen Hazarika's partner till he died in 2011. Kalpana Lajmi was diagnosed with a malignant tumour on her kidney and required long-term treatment.

"Today morning my heart rate dropped and I felt uneasy. I am a kidney patient and both my kidneys are not functioning properly," she added. Ms Lajmi has been under treatment for over two years now and has required medial dialysis every week, reported PTI. In her statement, she has thanked the film industry for the immense financial support she received for her treatment and particularly mentioned Aamir and Salman Khan, Karan Johar and Alia Bhatt among others.


"They all have helped me, from Aamir Khan, Indian Film & Television Directors' Association, Rohit Shetty, Salman Khan, Karan Johar, Alia Bhatt, Soni Razdan, Neena Gupta. All of them have come forward and helped me during my worst. It is a financially draining and a continous lifelong process," said Ms Lajmi and added: "I am thankful to my film fraternity for standing by me in this phase. Specially my mother, my brother and Shyam Benegal for their constant support." In 2015, the government of Assam announced financial aid for Ms Lajmi and that's also when Aamir and Rohit Shetty had come forward to help her out with medical bills.

While we hope for her speedy recovery, Ms Lajmi requires over a year to be her former fit self. "I was completely bed ridden two years ago. But now I am slightly better by the grace of God. I will give myself another year and a half to walk all on my own without any help," she told PTI.

Kalpana Lajmi is known for directing movies like Rudaali, Chingaari, Ek Pal and Daman.
Source Link: https://www.ndtv.com/entertainment/kalpana-lajmi-hospitalised-thanks-aamir-khan-salman-khan-for-financial-support-1771969
in General by All Time best! (255k points)
98% Accept Rate

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

A great humanist who expressed her views with the medium of Cinema, not only for the opressed but also for the unknown sufferings of the so called High class.Immensely liked her for Rudaali

by Assistant Director (52.4k points)
selected by
+2 votes

Good we have some star & superstar in Indian film industry who support others follow actors in their bad times otherwise actor like Akshay , Anupam ,Ajay & many more are also part of the same industry who is knows for boot licking of rulling parties...

by Director (128k points)