Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,015 questions

247,229 answers

301,265 comments

396 users

Rohit Shettys Temper remake starring Ranveer Singh will release on Christmas 2018 making it 3 way clash!

+5 votes
459 views
Bollywood Hungama  
@Bollyhungama
 
Breaking: Sources state #RohitShetty 's next the #Temper remake starring @RanveerOfficial likely to hit screens on #Christmas 2018
7:59 AM - 4 Nov 2017
42 RETWEETS  112 LIKES

https://mobile.twitter.com/Bollyhungama/status/926826321111433217?p=v
asked Nov 4, 2017 in Movie Discussions by shajandeepu Executive Producer (64,194 points)
73% Accept Rate

edited Nov 4, 2017 by Maruf Sarker

I don't know if there's a guarantee that both films will clash as any changes to Rohit Shetty's release day could be changed. I'm only saying this because I know SRK is friends with Rohit so he may try to convince him not clash. However, if Rohit Shetty decides to clash then mark my words SRK 's Dwart will be crushed and fed to the dirt like Dilwale.

You saw what happened when Singham Returns & Golmaal Returns scored big at the Box Office and emerged a success. SRK could very well feel warth of that and his fans won't have any excuses to make.

12 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

So everyone wants to take on SRK now
3 films aren't going to clash thats for sure who backs down remains to be seen

answered Nov 4, 2017 by SSk Production Accountant (25,707 points)
selected Nov 5, 2017 by shajandeepu
+7 votes

Mandir ka ghanta hai hamara global king.... Jitna marzi baja lo.

Too Much Funnn!

answered Nov 4, 2017 by TIGER- the real king Unit Manager (36,741 points) 1 flag

EPIC =))

The fun will begin if SRK gets humiliated and becomes a laughing stock. Lost a clash in a Rohit Shetty film (Dilwale) then loses clash against the same director.

Perfect sequel to Dilwale vs Bajiaro Mastani.

Too much Funnnnn will be there

+3 votes

Whoever clashes with Dwarf does not matter the matter is Srk will never ever get SOLO release for remaining his career specially on festives

answered Nov 4, 2017 by being_tanveer Production Accountant (23,965 points)
+3 votes

Kedarnath will back off. Rs and dwarf will clash. SRK will now find it impossible to get a solo release for the next few years. Dwarf needs to be a solid movie to work now.

answered Nov 4, 2017 by Intense Producer (117,899 points)

Well, I do agree with you said but I'm only saying this because SRK is probably wants a solo release and may try to beg Rohit not clash. I don't know but if this clash happens, Dwaft will get eat for lunch by Rohit's film.

Even if Rohit averts the clash after Srk's begging still Dwarf will have to face another big movie. Either Ajay or Akki will definitely take on it.

Ajay's movies Raid & Rom Com have already been locked although Total Dhamaal hasn't got a release date at the moment. Akki's movie Mogul could be an option since as the date hasn't been announced.

You cannot trust Ajay and Akki. Kab film declare karke pungi baja de kuch bhi pata nhi!

+3 votes

3 way clash.
Udh gaya batla.Hosle past ho gaye honge global king ke.
Ab SRK fans bolenge not much was done coz of clash without realising clash/no clash is also a sign of stardom.

answered Nov 4, 2017 by Saurabh Camera Operator (8,474 points)
edited Nov 4, 2017 by Saurabh
DWARF is releasing solo.
+3 votes

MAUKA tak nahi mil raha King Saab ko...... CHAUKA toh door ki baat hai Box office pe

answered Nov 4, 2017 by -OmKara- Production Designer (14,507 points)
+3 votes

Thugs and race 3 will be a solo release? why?

answered Nov 4, 2017 by kashyap123 Second Unit Director (75,206 points)

Simple.... Their lead actors have stardom.

Their stardom is at peak. No one can clash with Aamir and Salman lead role movies.

Exactly.... People r clashing on tiny republic day and Independence day weekend. But Salman occupies 2 biggest release period Christmas and Eid. Uparse previously scheduled biggies like Dutt biopic and Padmavati run away in fear of a Salman film.

+2 votes

As if that's going to happen... One way Sushant who admires Srk more than anything else (even if Kedarnath clashes who the hell cares!), And on the other hand Rohit Shetty who's close to Srk.. Anyways still don't understand why Rohit chose Ranveer for Temper remake..

answered Nov 4, 2017 by Criminal Director (134,885 points)

Koi bhi clash kar sakta hai.... It's all about business.... Relationship doesn't have any value in business.... Warna Raees vs Kaabil, Rustam vs MJD etc clashes nhi hotey.

Waise b srk hmesha se bolta aya hai K woh business aur friendship ko alag alag hi rakhta hai so it means sab aisa hi krtay gain except Salman khan so rohit shetty b clash kr skta srk uska konsa SGA hai

+2 votes

Lag gaye

answered Nov 4, 2017 by Rancho Production Accountant (25,858 points)

Ab SRK fans bolenge not much was done coz of clash without realising clash/no clash is also a sign of stardom.

hahah han bhai thats true

+2 votes

Clash will not happen..SRK learnt the lesson from past..Otherwise he didn't avert the clash from TEPK.
SRK will move to another date sure.

answered Nov 4, 2017 by Rahat Location Scout (3,127 points)

Hahaha.... Aur kitna bhagaoge global king ko?

+2 votes

with all due respect to individuality ..... none of these movies are gonna clash.

these kedarnaths are only announcing their movie for that date .... to get attention ... to get their movie to be noticed... in the sea of movies that are released without star power or brand power ... no movie is noticed.... their are just trying to get attention. nothing else... sooner or later they will announce a new date...

and secondly ... as for temper... rohit shetty is one of the biggest brands of indian entertainment industry.... in bollywood he may be as big as srk. so he can clash with dwarf and he will get away with this... and get MAY BE more screens than dwarf ..being a massy hardcore action film. but this news is morphed a little.... the news is temper will release around christmas time.... not exactly on christmas.... he might release the movie on 1st dec. or 8th dec.

also ... for those who think rohit shetty and srk have good relation... thats totally false.... after dilwale they both blamed each other for its debacle.... so there is no friendship between them....

if this clash happens it will be a real nail biter.. because both anand L rai and rohit shetty are two of the best directors in bollywood.....as far as making movie for pan india audience.

they both have always been confident about their products and they both have delieverd everytime.... even when the odds were against them.... (dilwale is blamed on srk for changing the entire thing which is why rohit shetty said he wants to make the real original dilwale before it was changed)

if clash happens ... (which i think will not)

screens will be like this

dwarf - 2800
temper - 3000

with dwarf getting more shows in multiplexes .. which evens it out...
but opening wise.... its not gona be like dilwale v BM or Raees v Kaabil. it'll be even stevens

but that would mean .... dwarf will turn out to be a massive disaster.

so for the next 12 months ... srk fans are gonna stay in mini heart attack state and patients of high blood pressure.

answered Nov 4, 2017 by Grand Nova Star (148,764 points)
+1 vote

This is sad for SRK, but good for the new generation. Not only has Ranveer signed a movie with one of the biggest directors around, but he is now getting a Christmas release.

answered Nov 4, 2017 by mr.hola Unit Manager (39,862 points)