Registrations are open for a very limited time. Logging in Errors

Donate to the forum

All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

63,476 questions

236,620 answers

286,025 comments

383 users

Why doesn't Dear Zindagi & Secret Superstar BUDGET on BOI had Srk & Aamir fees?

+2 votes
268 views
A question was asked on BOI as why Kaabil & Rustom's budget were above 50 Cr, while makers reported 40-50 Cr, to which BOI replied as you can't have a film under 50 cr for Hrithik & Akshay Kumar or else everyone will make films. Also for Ajay's Baadshaho & all Salman films they add STAR FEES:

1. PRDP = Makers spend 120-130 Cr, BOI Added 50 Cr of Salman = 180 Cr Budget

2. Baadshaho = 86 Cr

3. Tubelight = Cost of film 80 Cr (by BOI) + they added Salman's fees = 135 Cr

4. Raees = 127 Cr = It includes Srk's fees?

5. JHMS = 117 Cr = It also includes Srk's fees?

Now why on Earth does BOI has given Budget for Dear Zindagi & Secret Superstar below 50 Cr?

Dear Zindagi = 46 Cr

Secret Superstar = 45 Cr

Just to benefit these 2 stars to get good verdict?
asked Nov 3 in General by -OmKara- Location Manager (5,629 points)
90% Accept Rate

6 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Why wonder? Haven't they changed the flops and below average verdicts of Srk starrers into successful movies?

answered Nov 3 by shah Unit Manager (38,878 points)
selected Nov 4 by -OmKara-
+1 vote

Do you think makers of DZ spent 46cr on the movie excluding SRK's fees? And do you think an extended cameo will have the same fees as a full fledged role?

he has a much smaller role, so a portion of his salary is included.

A movie like DZ is not made for more than 20-25cr.

answered Nov 3 by mr.hola Unit Manager (30,715 points)

LMAO, so as per % of role, their fees is included, it means Srk's fees is 40 Cr? if they added 20 Cr in Budget?

Give me a break man, whatever face value DZ had, was coz of SRK, it earned to it's max coz of him & u exclude his fees by half?

U mean DZ earned $ 10 M Overseas & only Srk contributed 50%?

you have to take it by the amount of days he spent on the movie. they are bound to be much less than his full fledged movie, so why would his full market value be taken?

Earning is full on, so their market value should be also the same. You tell, does DZ would have earned this much without SRK?

+1 vote

Bro both dz and SS have half market value of Srk and aamir in their budgets

answered Nov 3 by being_tanveer Production Accountant (20,532 points)

Jab Earning FULL Mein aa rahi ho, toh credit kion half kiya jaaye?

Does this apply to MAMK kind of films where Salman also had extended roles not full fledge roles?

Yes BOI should reduce the budget of Sawariya, mamk on their site coz Salman was in supporting roles

+1 vote

Aren't DZ and SS produced by the production house of SRK and Aamir respectively? So is it like they would take the money from their own account and put it in their account again?

answered Nov 3 by Criminal Director (134,082 points)

Akshay Produces most of his films, almost all except for 1-2, why is it his films budget over 50?

Salman had Bajrangi, Tubelight, why was Salman's market value added?

BOI always add, even for JHMS which is SRK Film & Dangal which is Aamir film.

Yeah maybe they really didn't charged for these movies knowing it needs to be low budget

Bhai, BOI add remuneration to show "Fair market value" that film, where star didn't take fees.
.
And Verdict is not depend on that Value (BOI Budget).
.
BOI budget ka verdict se koi relation hota to, BOI Golmaal again (budget : 142cr) ko 171cr plus pe Blocbuster declare nahi karta.
.

0 votes

Kaabil budget 87cr,krrish3 budget 80cr ...
So no matter what type of movie it is,hrithik movie budget has to be 80-100cr for boi..
Boi would say super 30 budget as 100cr..

answered Nov 3 by Hrithikiantilldeath Set Decorator (1,323 points)
0 votes

DearZindagi Actual Budget is ₹33cr inc P&A. BOI adds ~₹13cr SRK remuneration in it. Total : ₹46cr

.

DearZindagi Bugdet is ₹30cr acc to Komal Nahta. Here BOI adds ~₹15cr Aamir remuneration in it. Total : ₹45cr

.
For your Infomartion BOI gave SemiHit to DZ (1cr Loss to NH Studio) & will give Average Verdict to SS

answered Nov 4 by Rocsky Unit Manager (31,544 points)