Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Ajay - 461 points
  2. Intense - 425 points
  3. SSk - 318 points
  4. Vivek Rai - 311 points
  5. TIGER- the real king - 290 points
  6. God Father - 224 points
  7. Roman - 218 points
  8. THUNDER BIRD - 208 points
  9. shah - 206 points
  10. suraj.j - 196 points
  11. Suhas - 184 points
  12. Rancho - 181 points
  13. khiladi..mass - 147 points
  14. THE_KING_KHAN - 130 points
  15. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 127 points
  16. Tom Cruise - 123 points
  17. Rocsky - 118 points
  18. Charlie Jatinder - 114 points
  19. IamRaj - 99 points
  20. nitesh singh - 96 points
  21. playboy - 93 points
  22. Seinfeld - 79 points
  23. devendran - 78 points
  24. Jordan Garcia - 59 points
  25. Sanal - 59 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67.1k questions

253k answers

310k comments

1.1k users

+5 votes
351 views

In a year when so many films come, there comes 1 film which has the maximum buzz out of those & it becomes BIGGEST OPENER of the year with highest Day 1 figure of the year.

Some key things about this list:

- This list shows that no matter how big your film opened, if audience doesn't like it they won't make it biggest of the year.

- Trend of Multistarer has 90% chance of getting biggest opening.

- From 2006 to 2016, every single big opener has clean HIT Verdict, a Record of 11 Films in a row back to back, let's see which film who will open Year's Biggest & with it's end failure could break this chain.

in Box Office Related by Location Manager (7.4k points)
89% Accept Rate

edited by
0

Thanks man

+1

Bada zaldi reply Kiya yaar

0

Sorry yaar dikha hi nahi

+1

It's all right

5 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

Salman Khan - 6 (all solo starrers)

Shahrukh Khan - 6 (2/3 multistarrers)

Aamir Khan - 4

Rest of Bollywood - 8

by Unit Manager (36.9k points)
edited by
0

5 for Salman........ till now

0

Bhai Ka Jalwa .... 2010 ke baad start hua

0

Aamir has 4 films - Mangal Pandey, Ghajini, 3 Idiots & Dhoom 3.

+3 votes

Krish Ghajini Bodygaurd n Ek tha tiger broke previous record by huge margin..

by Unit Manager (30.8k points)
0

Before Ghajini, it was Singh is kinng which was huge at 7 Cr plus same year.

+2 votes

Salman Khan, the megastar .

by Assistant Director (55.5k points)
+1 vote

next year ka bhe salman khan k account main hi add kar lo advance main......... race 3 ki opening TOH se 350% ziada hogi aur 150% dwarf se.

Race 3 opening day - 50cr
TOH opening day - 14cr
Dwarf opening day - 20cr

by Star (152k points)
+1 vote

lol.... no Salman starrer till dabaang. and till now it's 5..although u can write 20/30 if u want

by Editor (88.4k points)
edited by