Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 373 points
  2. Rancho - 364 points
  3. Ajay - 362 points
  4. THUNDER BIRD - 247 points
  5. Suhas - 223 points
  6. Tom Cruise - 183 points
  7. SSk - 178 points
  8. Roman - 177 points
  9. TIGER- the real king - 158 points
  10. shah - 139 points
  11. Charlie Jatinder - 123 points
  12. Jordan Garcia - 117 points
  13. Seinfeld - 106 points
  14. mr.hola - 105 points
  15. playboy - 88 points
  16. nitesh singh - 82 points
  17. Santosh - 75 points
  18. being_tanveer - 61 points
  19. Rocsky - 57 points
  20. Charlie runkleā„¢ - 51 points
  21. Greek God - 49 points
  22. Vicky Rai - 46 points
  23. shajandeepu - 46 points
  24. suraj.j - 41 points
  25. Hrithikiantilldeath - 41 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66.4k questions

249k answers

304k comments

956 users

+3 votes
218 views
Golmaal Again is closing in on Raees and the highest grossing outright HINDI film worldwide in 2017. It will be a matter of days when it gets there but the real target is 300 crore. An Ajay Devgn film has never touched the 300 crore mark worldwide with the highest being Singham Returns at 216.50 crore but Golmaal Again has a chance but it will be tight.
 
There are five films which have gone over 200 crore and this is not counting Bahubali - The conclusion which went to 800 crore plus. The other Diwali release Secret Superstar stands at tenth place. Below are the top ten outright Hindi grossing films Worldwide in  2017 till date. (All collections for Hindi language only)

1. Raees - 273 crore
 
2. Golmaal Again - 264 crore (13 Days)
 
3. Tubelight - 208 crore
 
4. Judwaa 2 - 204.50 crore (28 Days)
 
5. Toilet Ek Prem Katha - 201 crore
 
6. Badrinath Ki Dulhania - 197 crore
 
7. Jolly LLB 2 - 183 crore
 
8. Kaabil - 155 crore
 
9. Jab Harry Met Sejal - 147 crore
 
10. Secret Superstar - 103.50 crore (14 days)
Source Link: http://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3384
in Movies by All Time best! (255k points)
98% Accept Rate

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

It will easily cross Raees.. I think it's India gross in the end will be more than Raees worldwide... Has they made better decisions Raees could have done a lot.. This was the biggest example where ego was given preference over the film

by Second Unit Director (74.3k points)
selected by
0 votes

Chance to 300 crores gross for Ajay

by Assistant Director (52.1k points)
0 votes

Its taken 11 months to get close to raaes....a film which is an underperformer. Could have done more ww with a solo release and with better direction.

by Director (121k points)