Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,518 questions

249,345 answers

304,875 comments

396 users

Shot in 4 Different Countries, Each Location Has Significance in Tiger Zinda Hai, Says Ali Abbas Zafar.

+6 votes
311 views
Megastar Salman Khan-starrer Tiger Zinda Hai has been shot across five different countries, but each location lent itself to a turning point in the film's story, says director Ali Abbas Zafar.

Shot across various destinations in Austria, Greece, Morocco, Abu Dhabi and India, the sequel of Kabir Khan's Ek Tha Tiger will bring back Ek Tha Tiger Salman and actress Katrina Kaif as intelligence agents Tiger and Zoya, who travel to five different countries, fighting against the odds to fulfill their life-threatening mission.

"To meet the scale of the film, we had to travel to four different countries for different reasons. Certain landscapes needed to become a part of the film, so we had to go to Austria to get the snow-covered mountains. We also had to go to Morocco to feature crucial fight sequences of horseback riding. The country's landscape and topography brings a certain texture to these sequences," Zafar said in a statement.

"It also has horses trained for some fight sequences, as many Hollywood films like Troy, and Mummy Returns. Greece was absolutely picturesque and was the perfect location to shoot the celebratory anthem ‘Swag se karenge sabka swagat'.

"Abu Dhabi gave us desert terrain. We got great support from the Abu Dhabi government be it locations, production, army and air-force requirement. They helped us create larger than life action drama sequences. We also shot a couple of scenes in North and South block, Delhi. Overall, each location has huge significance and is part of turning points in the film's script," he added.

The Yash Raj Films project is slated to release on December 22.
Source Link: http://www.news18.com/news/movies/each-location-has-significance-in-tiger-zinda-hai-says-ali-abbas-zafar-1562555.html
asked Oct 31, 2017 in Movie Discussions by suhas All Time best! (259,198 points)
100% Accept Rate

3 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

Can't control my excitement anymore,Dec22 come soon
Salman in a larger than life role in a movie of grand canvas is a treat to watch on big screen.can feel the madness which is going to happen in theatres this Christmas.

answered Oct 31, 2017 by Roman Production Designer (12,255 points)
selected Nov 2, 2017 by suhas
+3 votes

No doubt that it'll be one of the best visually appealing movies ever. Actions will be all time best, for sure. Hope story wagerah bhi ascha ho....

answered Oct 31, 2017 by TIGER- the real king Unit Manager (37,681 points)
+2 votes

And we fans are ready to witness the adventures of Tiger and Zoya at the theatres

answered Oct 31, 2017 by shah Executive Producer (62,021 points)
...