Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 492 points
  2. Ajay - 490 points
  3. SSk - 362 points
  4. Vivek Rai - 349 points
  5. TIGER- the real king - 308 points
  6. Roman - 246 points
  7. shah - 230 points
  8. THUNDER BIRD - 229 points
  9. suraj.j - 226 points
  10. God Father - 224 points
  11. Suhas - 209 points
  12. Rancho - 181 points
  13. Charlie Jatinder - 149 points
  14. khiladi..mass - 147 points
  15. Rocsky - 143 points
  16. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 141 points
  17. Tom Cruise - 130 points
  18. THE_KING_KHAN - 130 points
  19. nitesh singh - 101 points
  20. IamRaj - 99 points
  21. Seinfeld - 98 points
  22. playboy - 96 points
  23. devendran - 86 points
  24. Sanal - 68 points
  25. Jordan Garcia - 60 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67.1k questions

253k answers

310k comments

1.1k users

+2 votes
263 views

in Box Office Related by Star (146k points)
91% Accept Rate

reopened by
+2

One of the films of Srk to have great songs.

One of the weakest films to be directed by Yash Chopra.

7 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

I saw it recently and liked it quite a bit.

My problem with this movie is the same as with JTHJ, is goes on and on about the one true love, yet I like the second female lead better and her chemistry with SRK is better too. I also wasn't too fond of the ending. But it's a good movie with good performances, good characters, and great songs.

I definitely wish Karishma and SRK had done a proper movie together as leads.

by Assistant Director (44.3k points)
selected by
+6 votes

The movie which changed people's view in filmfare awards

by Assistant Director (55.6k points)
+3 votes

No where for me...this Movie can be termed as one of Best SRK's Movie..just cz it was a record grosser..doesn't make it a BEST 1...even a PARDES or a KABHI HAA KABHI NA is better product than this to my observation... it was just a Gud Movie dat too of dat tym....at today's tym it just passable.... But Yes MUSIC by Uttam Singh was just fantabulous.

The Movie was also way below than the "The Yash Chopra standard" whose record was eventually broken by the same Director-Actor duo wit their Crappiest Product "JTHJ"....atleast DTPH had Superb Performance, Gud Direction nd excellent Music....JTHJ had pathetic Music, 3rd class Story nd avg Direction...it was just saved by Samar nd Akira.

Btw...after DTPH.... Yash Chopra gave to the World wat can be termed as "THE GREATEST ROMANTIC MOVIE" of all Tym

The one and only "VEER- ZAARA"

by Camera Operator (11.1k points)
edited by
0

I agree. Vz is miles ahead of dtph

+3 votes

Dil toh pagal hai is my only favorite movie of srk its music and story was the main reason that I liked it most even music was one of the best in 90s

by Production Accountant (24.4k points)
+3 votes

One of the worst movie .... pathetic...

Only Good things are music and song's.....

And another worst thing was that it swept all fake fare
Awards.....

by Assistant Director (45.1k points)
+2 votes

Very average movie content wise. For me one of the weaker films of yash chopra's career. Music was all time best and SRK had undeniable charm and intensity back then.

by Director (127k points)
+2 votes

Liked this movie ,romantic movie but no boring moment.Music superb.

by Production Accountant (24.1k points)