Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

64,742 questions

242,395 answers

293,904 comments

396 users

2.0 shifted from Republic Day, will release on 13 April 2018 now..!!

+2 votes
296 views asked Oct 29, 2017 in Movie Discussions by THUNDER BIRD Mega Star (200,776 points)
99% Accept Rate

4 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

Deahbhakti at its peak. Then we have Gold for 15th Aug. Was so much looking forward to 2.0....the wait just got longer. This is the last year for akki to utlilise Jan and Aug...since 2019 is booked by hrithik and kjo.

answered Oct 29, 2017 by Intense Producer (103,757 points)
selected Dec 13, 2017 by THUNDER BIRD

With or without holiday he can't cross 3 idiots. Robot was a good opportunity seems difficult now.

Akshay is not even 1/4th of aamir bro. 2.0 has rajni sir....his name sells millions.....on his megastardom akki might get an ATG to his name..

+2 votes

This was expected u cant have two Akshay Kumar movies on same day... 2.0 doesnt need a holiday to work.. It needs tu be a good film... Its good for Akshay Kumar

answered Oct 29, 2017 by Haider Second Unit Director (73,771 points)
+2 votes

Good decision imo.
A massive film like 2.0 don't need any extra holidays benefits. The makers did a good job by letting a major Bollywood film to use Republican weekend as Bolly films needs major holidays to score at Boxoffice.

answered Oct 29, 2017 by Maruf Sarker Producer (112,158 points)
+1 vote

Well from what I know 2.0 was announced to move Ayaari and give clean release to Padman.

answered Oct 29, 2017 by Charlie Jatinder Super-star (166,720 points)