Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 568 points
  2. Ajay - 502 points
  3. Intense - 448 points
  4. Suhas - 319 points
  5. Roman - 286 points
  6. THUNDER BIRD - 281 points
  7. SSk - 251 points
  8. Tom Cruise - 227 points
  9. TIGER- the real king - 207 points
  10. shah - 178 points
  11. Charlie Jatinder - 154 points
  12. Jordan Garcia - 131 points
  13. Seinfeld - 124 points
  14. mr.hola - 123 points
  15. playboy - 107 points
  16. nitesh singh - 93 points
  17. suraj.j - 86 points
  18. Santosh - 75 points
  19. being_tanveer - 72 points
  20. Greek God - 71 points
  21. Charlie runkle™ - 71 points
  22. Rocsky - 67 points
  23. shajandeepu - 59 points
  24. devendran - 55 points
  25. Sanal - 54 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66.5k questions

250k answers

305k comments

974 users

+2 votes
265 views
in Movies by All Time best! (255k points)
98% Accept Rate

4 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

I was about to make a post but thanks to u have already done it.. Akshay is on high ride of success.. Seems Padman will have a solo release in January in Republic day.. It am going for Padman as Akshay Kumar Highest grosser.. It is bound to open big.. Atleast 25 crore on Republic day.. Heard it is a medium budget film

140 crores and verdict Blockbuster..

by Second Unit Director (74.3k points)
selected by
0

It won't be easy to do 25cr with low appeal.Maybe it can do 120-125cr lifetime but 25cr on single day isn't a easy task for film like this even if WOM is excellent.

0

Opening day will be 26th Jan.. I am sure movie will add some social, comedy mixtures.. LAST Republic day had 40 crores day... It can pull off if trailer is solid.. It won't be an easy task

+2 votes

An underperformer coming up for akki. Such a theme wont go easy with Indian audiences. No matter how much you simplify it.

by Director (122k points)
0

people are watching movies based on poooping and are super hits (toilet, piku) ...... shub mangal savdan .... was also about erectile dysfunction ... is a hit.
these multiplex movies... get their audience...

+1 vote

Theme is niche for a film featuring any big star in recent times, its important to see how family audience will take it, hope the successful run of akshay kumar will continue with padman.

by Assistant Director (42k points)
0

are you insane ?? "its important to see how family audience will take it"

wht family audience ??? will you take your kinder gardeners to watch a movie about menstrual cycle??? idiot

+1 vote

Now Ajay Devgn too should release RAID on Republican weekend. A film like PADMAN can not use Republican weekend properly.

by Producer (111k points)