Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,000 questions

247,171 answers

301,184 comments

396 users

Akshay Kumar starrer PADMAN to release on 26th January 2018. Now, 2.0 likely to shift to April?

+2 votes
267 views
asked Oct 29, 2017 in Movie Discussions by suhas All Time best! (255,689 points)
99% Accept Rate

4 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

I was about to make a post but thanks to u have already done it.. Akshay is on high ride of success.. Seems Padman will have a solo release in January in Republic day.. It am going for Padman as Akshay Kumar Highest grosser.. It is bound to open big.. Atleast 25 crore on Republic day.. Heard it is a medium budget film

140 crores and verdict Blockbuster..

answered Oct 29, 2017 by Haider Second Unit Director (76,023 points)
selected Oct 30, 2017 by suhas

It won't be easy to do 25cr with low appeal.Maybe it can do 120-125cr lifetime but 25cr on single day isn't a easy task for film like this even if WOM is excellent.

Opening day will be 26th Jan.. I am sure movie will add some social, comedy mixtures.. LAST Republic day had 40 crores day... It can pull off if trailer is solid.. It won't be an easy task

+2 votes

An underperformer coming up for akki. Such a theme wont go easy with Indian audiences. No matter how much you simplify it.

answered Oct 29, 2017 by Intense Producer (117,733 points)

people are watching movies based on poooping and are super hits (toilet, piku) ...... shub mangal savdan .... was also about erectile dysfunction ... is a hit.
these multiplex movies... get their audience...

+1 vote

Theme is niche for a film featuring any big star in recent times, its important to see how family audience will take it, hope the successful run of akshay kumar will continue with padman.

answered Oct 29, 2017 by Sss d Assistant Director (41,945 points)

are you insane ?? "its important to see how family audience will take it"

wht family audience ??? will you take your kinder gardeners to watch a movie about menstrual cycle??? idiot

+1 vote

Now Ajay Devgn too should release RAID on Republican weekend. A film like PADMAN can not use Republican weekend properly.

answered Oct 29, 2017 by Maruf Sarker Producer (112,293 points)