Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 373 points
  2. Rancho - 364 points
  3. Ajay - 362 points
  4. THUNDER BIRD - 247 points
  5. Suhas - 223 points
  6. Tom Cruise - 183 points
  7. SSk - 178 points
  8. Roman - 177 points
  9. TIGER- the real king - 158 points
  10. shah - 139 points
  11. Charlie Jatinder - 123 points
  12. Jordan Garcia - 117 points
  13. Seinfeld - 106 points
  14. mr.hola - 105 points
  15. playboy - 88 points
  16. nitesh singh - 82 points
  17. Santosh - 75 points
  18. being_tanveer - 61 points
  19. Rocsky - 57 points
  20. Charlie runkleā„¢ - 51 points
  21. Greek God - 49 points
  22. Vicky Rai - 46 points
  23. shajandeepu - 46 points
  24. suraj.j - 41 points
  25. Hrithikiantilldeath - 41 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66.4k questions

249k answers

304k comments

956 users

+3 votes
326 views
in Box Office Related by Mega Star (207k points)
99% Accept Rate
0

Golmaal Again has emerged the first first BLOCKBUSTER film of 2017 as it collected in the 6.50-7 crore nett range on its second Friday. It has taken almost ten months for the Hindi film industry to deleiver that elusive blockbuster film. This takes the total business of the film to around 142 crore nett. The film could be on its way to 200 crore nett but that will be dependent on the collections next week as there will be some competition in at the box office. The drop is just 25% apprx from Thursday which is excellent for a film which has collected so well in the first week.

The film is also looking to be biggest Diwali grosser ever as if it does fall short of 200 crore nett then the 194 crore of Prem Ratan Dhay Payo looks sure for the film though it will be the growth tomorrow (second Saturday) that will confirm as the film still has holiday affect at a few stations and the growth on Saturday may not be as huge as normal on the second weekend.

Golmaal Again is already the highest grossing comedy film of all time as it has beatedn the figures of Reday (2011) and if we look at the highest ticket rate inflated grossing comedy film since 1994 then it is Biwi No 1 at around 185 crore nett and Golmaal Again is almost certain to beat that. So all in all it will be one of the highest grossing comedy films even if we take into account ticket rate inflation.

6 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

It can't beat 3 idiots 2009.............

by Second Unit Director (75.7k points)
selected by
0

0

Still technically without GST effect it wouldn't had beaten 3 idiots, so congratulations, your prediction is correct

0

Unfortunately GST effect will now be considered as normal so it will be positioned above 3 idiots, still close prediction.

+2 votes

Congrats to all rohit fans. Now g5 on the way for sure. Diwali 2020 hoga pakka.

by Director (121k points)
+2 votes

Congratulations,all Ajay fans.Hope the movie becomes first non Khan film to collect 200 crore mark

by Assistant Director (52.1k points)
+1

If u remove fluke Chennai express then only Aamir and Salman there.....

0

Seems it will remain so

+2 votes

2rd Blockbuster for Ajay, 3rd Blockbuster for Rohit.

Congratulations to all!

by Assistant Director (43.4k points)
+2 votes

On what basis it is a blockbuster at 140 crores... Is it a medium budget film or distribution price was not that high...

by Second Unit Director (74.3k points)
0

No bro movie looking 180cr+ collection. So d.s is 95 cr. And its enough for movie to declare blockbuster verdict.

0

What is its distribution price... Then

+2 votes

(Before GA release)...... Highest comedy grosser - Ready..... Highest adjusted comedy grosser - Biwi No1....#Har taraf bas Bhai ka hi jalwa hain.

by Unit Manager (36k points)