Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 374 points
  2. Ajay - 369 points
  3. Rancho - 364 points
  4. THUNDER BIRD - 248 points
  5. Suhas - 223 points
  6. Roman - 185 points
  7. Tom Cruise - 183 points
  8. SSk - 181 points
  9. TIGER- the real king - 158 points
  10. shah - 140 points
  11. Charlie Jatinder - 123 points
  12. Jordan Garcia - 117 points
  13. Seinfeld - 106 points
  14. mr.hola - 105 points
  15. playboy - 88 points
  16. nitesh singh - 82 points
  17. Santosh - 75 points
  18. being_tanveer - 61 points
  19. Rocsky - 57 points
  20. Charlie runkleā„¢ - 54 points
  21. Greek God - 49 points
  22. shajandeepu - 46 points
  23. Vicky Rai - 46 points
  24. Sanal - 41 points
  25. devendran - 41 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66.4k questions

250k answers

304k comments

957 users

+4 votes
344 views
Secret Superstar had low opening day in tha range of 4.50-4.75 crore nett. The film was affected by festivities for Diwali in most circuits but that is always the case for a film released on Diwali day. The collections of the film were best in Bangalore while Mumbai city and Pune were also fair. Generally the collections outside metros were very poor and this was partly due to Diwali puja but also as this genre does not hold much interest for that audience especially as far as the initial goes. The film may have Aamir Khan as a face but it does not make much difference in the core markets for Hindi films. The worst was UP which had awful numbers. The film will be depending on the metros and possibly a few other A centres especially the ones with a bigger Muslim audience.

The film will have a huge jump on Friday as it is the big holiday for Diwali and the best day for collections in the year and the figures will be much higher than what these type of normally do which means a far bigger audience will come due to the holiday and the solid 1750 screen release the film has managed to get. The screen count is not huge if you compare with likes of Tubelight and Bahubali - The Conclusion but for this genre its big as 1000 screens would have been enough. The film will have Golmaal Again for competition from today and this will make it tougher outside the metros as that film will be first choice but Secret Superstar will probably dent Golmaal Again in the metros especially in places like Bangalore and Kolkata.
Source Link: http://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3342
related to an answer for: Secret Superstar First Day Business - BOI
in Movies by All Time best! (255k points)
98% Accept Rate

6 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Average collection.....
Hope it will do great business ...in upcoming days....

by Assistant Director (44.2k points)
selected by
+4 votes

4.5 cr on 1750 screens, whereas dz made 8.5 cr on 1150 screens despite demonetisation.........ace/god for a reason........

by Unit Manager (30.7k points)
+1

Dangal made 29.16 Cr on day 1 when global king did 14.69 even with GST help...
Only Mannat/Maratha king for a reason...

0

Alia is a bigger star and don't forget how much dangal did......

0

Adding on, Alia today is even bigger than Shahrukh........

+3 votes

unprecedented ...... in access of 4cr...... ace for a reason.

by Star (151k points)
+3 votes

LOL BOI made a another post just to notify that they increased 25 lakhs

by Producer (111k points)
0

That's called being professional & passionate

+2 votes

Producers figures are 4.8 crs..!!

Just saying ;) ;)

by Mega Star (207k points)
+1 vote

Congo BOI increased it by 25 lakh

by Production Accountant (23.8k points)